THE SENATE
[…] A primary caregiver shall be a resident of Hawaii and may also be a qualifying patient.

     "Usable cannabis" means the dried leaves and flowers of the plant Cannabis family [Moraceae,] Cannabaceae, and any mixture or preparation thereof, that are appropriate for the medical use of cannabis.  "Usable cannabis" does not include the seeds, stalks, and roots of the plant.  Usable cannabis includes cannabis edibles and cannabis concentrate."

     SECTION 4.  Section 329-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§329-122  Medical use of cannabis; conditions of use.  (a)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the medical use of cannabis by a qualifying patient shall be permitted only if:

     (1)  The qualifying patient has been diagnosed by a physician or advanced practice registered nurse as having a debilitating medical condition;

     (2)  The qualifying patient's physician or advanced practice registered nurse has certified in writing that, in the physician's or advanced practice registered nurse's professional opinion, the potential benefits of the medical use of cannabis would likely outweigh the health risks for the particular qualifying patient; and

     (3)  The amount of cannabis possessed by the qualifying patient does not exceed an adequate supply.

     (b)  Subsection (a) shall not apply to a qualifying patient under the age of eighteen years, unless:

     (1)  The qualifying patient's physician or advanced practice registered nurse has explained the potential risks and benefits of the medical use of cannabis to the qualifying patient and to a parent, guardian, or person having legal custody of the qualifying patient; and

     (2)  A parent, guardian, or person having legal custody consents in writing to:

          (A)  Allow the qualifying patient's medical use of cannabis;

          (B)  Serve as the qualifying patient's primary caregiver; and

          (C)  Control the acquisition of the cannabis, the dosage, and the frequency of the medical use of cannabis by the qualifying patient.

     (c)  The authorization for the medical use of cannabis in this section shall not apply to:

     (1)  The medical use of cannabis that endangers the health or well-being of another person;

     (2)  The medical use of cannabis:

          (A)  In a school bus, public bus, or any moving vehicle;

          (B)  In the workplace of one's employment;

          (C)  On any school grounds;

          (D)  At any public park, public beach, public recreation center, recreation or youth center; or