THE SENATE |
[…] information. An employer to whom an
insurer has sent a request for information on wages, hours, and duration of
employment regarding an employee claiming disability benefits shall complete
and submit such information within seven days from the date the request was
received. If the employer fails to
submit [such] the information within seven days, the director
upon notification by the insurer shall levy a penalty of [$10] $250
for each delinquent request where the employer fails to show good cause for
failure to file on time."
SECTION 3. Section 392-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§392-72
Appeals, filing, and hearing.
(a) If a person disputes the
amount of benefits, paid under part III or part IV, or the denial of benefits,
the claimant may file an appeal, in the form and manner prescribed by [regulation]
rule of the director, at the office of the department [in the county
in which the claimant resides or in the county in which the claimant was
employed prior to the claimant's disability], within twenty days after the
date of payment of such disputed benefits or the denial thereof. Notice of the appeal shall be served upon the
employer or insurer or the trust fund for disability benefits in the form and
manner prescribed by [regulation] rule of the director. Notice of a hearing of an appeal shall be
sent by electronic service or by first-class mail to the claimant and insurer
or employer or trust fund for disability benefits at least fifteen calendar
days prior to the hearing. If notice
sent by electronic service or by first-class mail is attempted but unsuccessful,
and the department has been unable to ascertain the address of the party after
reasonable and diligent inquiry, the notice requirement may be satisfied by
online posting on the department's webpage.
The online posting shall appear at least fifteen calendar days prior to
the date of the hearing. The online
posting shall be removed from the webpage no less than five business days after
the date of the hearing.
(b) The appeal [shall] may be heard
in [the] any county [in which the appeal is filed; provided
that the director may by regulation provide for good cause for the holding of a
hearing in another county] and the parties may appear at the hearing in
person, by telephone, or by other communication devices approved by the
department, or by a combination of the preceding methods. The parties shall be provided with notice of
the hearing and shall be provided with the opportunity to object to the hearing
being held in a county other than the county in which the claimant resides or
in which the claimant was employed prior to the claimant's disability.