THE SENATE |
[…] (1) Conform existing statutes and rules to new requirements;
(2) Implement
newly-established rights;
(3) Clarify
existing statutes and prevent confusion among those regulated;
(4) Stabilize the
regulated industry or endeavor;
(5) Avoid
disruption of governmental or industrial operations;
(6) Facilitate
orderly agency or legislative study of the consequences;
(7) Reinforce or
preserve the unmodified goals of the administered statute; or
(8) At least
temporarily resolve some practical problem created by the new federal or state legislation
or court decisions."
SECTION 3. Section 91-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each rule hereafter adopted, amended, or
repealed shall become effective ten days after filing with the lieutenant
governor in the case of the State, or with the respective county clerks in the
case of the counties; provided that:
(1) If a later effective date is required by
statute or specified in the rule, the later date shall be the effective date;
provided further that no rule shall specify an effective date in excess of
thirty days after the filing of the rule as provided herein; and
(2) An emergency rule shall become effective upon
filing with the lieutenant governor in the case of the State, or with the
respective county clerks in the case of the counties, for a period of not
longer than one hundred twenty days without renewal unless extended in
compliance with section 91-3(b) if the agency finds that immediate adoption of
the rule is necessary [because of imminent peril to the public health,
safety, or morals, or to natural resources]. The agency's finding and brief statement of
the reasons therefor shall be incorporated in the rule as filed. The agency shall make an emergency rule known
to persons who will be affected by it by publication at least once in a
newspaper of general circulation in the State for state agencies and in the
county for county agencies within five days from the date of filing of the
rule."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|
Report Title:
Emergency Rules; Public Proceedings and Records
Description: