THE SENATE
[…] In the absence of any school building program in the complex or in the event of any surplus remaining after the completion of buildings constructed pursuant to the approved plan, the proceeds or surplus shall be used in other school complexes in the county wherein the sale occurs."

     SECTION 7.  Section 302A-1151.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Notwithstanding [sections 171-13 and] section 302A‑1151, or any other law to the contrary, the department may lease public school land on terms it deems appropriate, including a leaseback of all or a portion of the improvements constructed; provided that:

     (1)  The board may identify and select up to five public school land sites as candidates for participation in the pilot program; provided that:

          (A)  During the identification and selection process, the board shall be subject to chapter 92, shall hold at least one public meeting in each affected community, and shall foster school and community participation; and

          (B)  If the site is on land owned by the county, the department shall consult with the county;

     (2)  The department may lease public school land for no more than three public school land sites identified and selected by the board pursuant to paragraph (1) under leases for a term of not more than fifty-five years per lease[, unless extended pursuant to section 171-36,] to lessees who shall be required to modify, construct, or utilize facilities to benefit public educational purposes, in accordance with specific request for proposal or request for information guidelines;

     (3)  Each lease shall stipulate that the lessee may retain any revenue generated from the facilities; provided that:

          (A)  The lessee shall be obligated to maintain and operate the facilities to benefit public educational purposes for the length of the lease;

          (B)  The lessee shall be obligated to pay to the county all applicable property tax on the value of any improvements;

          (C)  A leasehold premium may be charged to the lessee for the right to use the public school land based on a competitive process that complies with applicable sections of chapter 103D;

          (D)  Upon the expiration of the lease, the facilities shall revert to the department; and

          (E)  All revenues and proceeds derived by the State under this section shall be deposited in the school facilities subaccount pursuant to section 302A-1151.2; and