THE SENATE |
[…] by informal methods, such as conference or conciliation. If the department determines that family
leave insurance benefits have been wrongfully withheld, the department shall
order immediate payment to the employee found entitled to those benefits."
SECTION 9. Section 398-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Upon appeal by a complainant or by the employer, the order issued by the department shall be subject to a de novo review by a hearings officer appointed by the director."
SECTION 10. Section 398-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Relief under this section may include:
(1) The amount of any benefits under this chapter, wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation denied or lost to the employee by reason of the violation; or
(2) In a case in which
benefits under this chapter, wages, salary, employment benefits, or
other compensation have not been denied or lost to the employee, any actual
monetary losses sustained by the employee as a direct result of the violation,
such as the cost of providing care, up to a sum equal to [four weeks] the
duration and amount of wages or salary for the employee[.], pursuant
to section 398-H."