THE SENATE |
[…] of a child of the employee or the adoption of a child;] To care for the covered
individual's child during the first year after the child's birth, foster
placement, or placement for adoption with the covered individual; or
(2) To care for the [employee's
child, spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, sibling, or parent] covered
individual's family member with a serious health condition."
2. By amending subsection (e) to read:
"(e) Nothing in this chapter shall entitle an
employee to more than [a total of four weeks] the duration and amount
of leave [in any twelve-month period.] specified in section 398-H in
any twelve-month period."
SECTION 6. Section 398-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§398-4 [Unpaid leave] Leave permitted;
relationship to paid leave; sick leave.
(a) Pursuant to section 398-3, an
employee shall be entitled to [four weeks] the duration and amount
of family leave[.] specified in section 398-H. [The family leave
shall consist of unpaid leave, paid leave, or a combination of paid and unpaid
leave. If an employer provides paid
family leave for fewer than four weeks, the additional period of leave added to
attain the four-week total may be unpaid.] An employer who provides paid
family leave insurance benefits beyond what is required by this chapter may
require that the leave run concurrently with the designated weeks required
under this chapter, but subject to section 392‑41(b)(2), shall not