THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2101 |
TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2018 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to renewable energy technologies.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:
"(a) When the requirements
of subsection (d) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual
or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under
this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax. The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible
renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the
State by a taxpayer during the taxable year.
The tax credit may be claimed as follows:
(1) For each solar energy
system: thirty-five per cent of the actual
cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; [or]
(2) For each wind-powered
energy system: twenty per cent of the actual
cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; or
(3) For each ocean
thermal energy conversion research and development system: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or
the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less;
provided that multiple owners of a single system shall be entitled
to a single tax credit; and provided further that the tax credit shall be apportioned
between the owners in proportion to their contribution to the cost of the system.
In the case of a partnership, S corporation,
estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for every eligible renewable energy
technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by the entity. The cost upon which the tax credit is computed
shall be determined at the entity level.
Distribution and share of credit shall be determined pursuant to section
235-110.7(a).
(b) The
amount of credit allowed for each eligible renewable energy technology system shall
not exceed the applicable cap amount, which is determined as follows:
(1) If the primary purpose of the solar energy system is to use energy from the sun to heat water for household use, then the cap amounts shall be:
(A) $2,250 per system for single-family residential property;
(B) $350 per unit per system for multi-family residential property; and
(C) $250,000 per system for commercial property;