THE SENATE |
[…] (d)
Nothing in this section shall preclude any county from establishing
procedures and standards required to implement this section.
(e)
Nothing in this section shall preclude participation in any utility
demand-side management program or public benefits fee program under part VII of
chapter 269.
(f) As used in this section, "renewable energy technology system" means a new system that captures and converts a renewable source of energy, such as solar or wind energy, into:
(1) A usable source
of thermal or mechanical energy;
(2) Electricity; or
(3) Fuel."
SECTION 2. Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-12.5 [Renewable energy technologies;] Solar
energy, energy storage, wind energy properties; income tax credit. (a) When the requirements
of subsection [(d)] (c) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer
that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may
claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate
net income tax. [The tax credit may
be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is
installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable
year.] The tax credit may be claimed
as follows:
(1) For each solar energy
[system:] property that is used exclusively to heat water and is
installed and first placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the
taxable year: thirty-five per cent of
the [actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever
is less; or] basis up to the applicable cap amount, which is determined
as follows:
(A) $2,250
per solar energy property for single-family residential property;
(B) $350
per unit per solar energy property for multi-family residential property; and
(C) $250,000 per solar energy property for commercial property;
(2) For each solar energy property that is used primarily to generate electricity and is installed and first placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year:
(A) Twenty-five
per cent of the basis for solar energy property first placed in service after
December 31, 2018, and before January 1, 2022, up to the applicable cap amount,
which is determined as follows:
(i) $5,000
per solar energy property for single-family residential property; provided that
if all or a portion of the solar energy property is used to fulfill the
substitute renewable energy technology requirement pursuant to section
196-6.5(a)(3), the credit shall be reduced by twenty-five per cent of the basis
or $2,250, whichever is less;
(ii) $350
per unit per solar energy property for multi-family residential property; and
(iii) $500,000 per solar energy property for commercial property;