THE SENATE |
[…] The legislature further finds that many of
the State's residents are denied suitable meal or rest breaks, and fear
reprisals from their employers if they take meal or rest breaks, including
elderly workers.
The purpose of this Act is to require employers to provide scheduled meal breaks or rest periods for employees who work more than five consecutive hours.
SECTION 2. Section 378-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any employer to suspend, discharge, or discriminate against any of the employer's employees:
(1) Solely because the employer was summoned as a garnishee in a cause where the employee is the debtor or because the employee has filed a petition in proceedings for a wage earner plan under chapter XIII of the Bankruptcy Act;
(2) Solely because the employee has suffered a work injury which arose out of and in the course of the employee's employment with the employer and which is compensable under chapter 386 unless the employee is no longer capable of performing the employee's work as a result of the work injury and the employer has no other available work which the employee is capable of performing. Any employee who is discharged because of the work injury shall be given first preference of reemployment by the employer in any position which the employee is capable of performing and which becomes available after the discharge and during the period thereafter until the employee secures new employment. This paragraph shall not apply to any employer in whose employment there are less than three employees at the time of the work injury or who is a party to a collective bargaining agreement which prevents the continued employment or reemployment of the injured employee;
(3) Because the
employee testified or was subpoenaed to testify in a proceeding under this
part; [or]
(4) Because an
employee tested positive for the presence of drugs, alcohol, or the metabolites
of drugs in a substance abuse on-site screening test conducted in accordance
with section 329B-5.5; provided that this provision shall not apply to an
employee who fails or refuses to report to a laboratory for a substance abuse
test pursuant to section 329B-5.5[.]; or
(5) Solely because the employee took, was going to take, requested, or was going to request a rest or bona fide meal period as provided for at subsection 387-3(g)."
SECTION 3. Section 387-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "employee" to read as follows: