THE SENATE |
[…] for the construction project has been approved by the director; or
(B) A project labor agreement with the group whose wages are reflected
in the Hawaii prevailing wage schedule for which section 201H-36(a)(5)
prevailing wages for the laborers [and], mechanics, and
utility workers employed for the construction project have been approved by
the director; and
(3) The qualified person or firm has received no other direct or indirect financing for the construction project from any other governmental contracting agency, including the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation."
SECTION 3. Section 104-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a)
Every contract subject to this chapter and the specifications for those
contracts shall contain a provision that a certified copy of all payrolls and a
certified copy of a fringe benefit reporting form supplied by the department or
any certified form that contains all of the required fringe benefit information
shall be submitted weekly to the governmental contracting agency for
review. The fringe benefit reporting
form shall itemize the cost of fringe benefits paid by the general contractor
or subcontractor for:
(1) Health
and welfare benefits;
(2) Pension
and annuity benefits;
(3) Vacation
benefits;
(4) Continuing
education and training benefits; and
(5) Other
fringe benefit costs paid by the general contractor or subcontractor.
The
general contractor shall be responsible for the submission of certified copies
of the payrolls of all subcontractors.
The certification shall affirm that the payrolls are correct and
complete, that the wage rates contained therein are not less than the
applicable rates contained in the wage determination decision of the director
of labor and industrial relations attached to the contract, and that the
classifications set forth for each laborer [or], mechanic,
or utility worker conform
with the work the laborer [or], mechanic, or utility
worker performed. Any certification discrepancy found by the
contracting agency shall be reported to the general contractor and the director
to effect compliance.
(b) Payroll records for all laborers [and],
mechanics, and utility workers working at the site of the work shall be
maintained by the general contractor and the general contractor's
subcontractors, if any, during the course of the work and preserved for a
period of three years thereafter. The
records shall contain the name of each employee, the employee's correct
classification, rate of pay, the itemized fringe benefit reporting form
pursuant to subsection (a), daily and weekly number of hours worked, deductions
made, and actual wages paid."
SECTION 4. Section 104-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: