THE SENATE
[…] (b)  A driver of a motorcycle or motor scooter shall be permitted to carry as a passenger or permit to ride thereon any person under the age of [seven] ten years; provided that the motorcycle or motor scooter:

     (1)  Has three wheels;

     (2)  Is powered by an electric motor;

     (3)  Has a full body enclosed cab; and

     (4)  Has a seat belt assembly or a child restraint system for the driver and passenger;

and the operator and passenger uses the seat belt or child restraint system pursuant to sections 291-11.5 and 291-11.6.

     (c)  A motorcycle or motor scooter driver who violates this section shall be fined not more than $200."

     SECTION 2.  Section 291-11.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291-11.5  Child passenger restraints.  (a)  Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person operating a motor vehicle on a public highway in the State shall transport a child under [eight] ten years of age except under the following circumstances:

     (1)  If the child is under two years of age, the person operating the motor vehicle shall ensure that the child is properly restrained in a rear facing child safety seat that meets federal motor vehicle safety standards at the time of its manufacture;

    [(1)] (2)  If the child is [under] two years of age or older, but less than four years of age, the person operating the motor vehicle shall ensure that the child is properly restrained in a [child passenger restraint system] rear facing or forward facing child safety seat with internal harness that meets federal motor vehicle safety standards at the time of its manufacture; or

    [(2)] (3)  If the child is four years of age or older but less than [eight] ten years of age, the person operating the motor vehicle shall ensure that the child is properly restrained in a child safety seat or booster seat that meets federal motor vehicle safety standards at the time of its manufacture; except as provided in paragraph [(3)] (4); and

    [(3)] (4)  If the child is [four] seven years of age or older but less than [eight] ten years of age, the person operating the motor vehicle shall be exempt from properly restraining the child in a child safety seat or booster seat that meets federal motor vehicle safety standards at the time of manufacture if the child is correctly restrained by a lap and shoulder seat belt assembly and[:

          (A)  Over] is over four feet and nine inches in height[; or

          (B)  Over forty pounds and traveling in a motor vehicle equipped only with lap belts, without shoulder straps, in the back seat].

     (b)  Operators of the following motor vehicles shall be exempt from the requirements of this section:  emergency, commercial, and mass transit vehicles.