HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] defendant is in custody or on release or, in the court's discretion, when
necessary the court may order the defendant to be committed to a hospital or
other suitable facility for the purpose of the examination for a period not
exceeding thirty days, or a longer period as the court determines to be
necessary for the purpose. The court may direct that one or more qualified
physicians or psychologists retained by the defendant be permitted to witness
the examination. As used in this section, the term "licensed
psychologist" includes psychologists exempted from licensure by section
465-3(a)(3) and "qualified physician" means a physician qualified by
the court for the specific evaluation ordered."
SECTION 3. Section 704-406, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:
"(3) When the court, on its own motion or
upon the application of the director of health, the prosecuting attorney, or
the defendant, has reason to believe that the defendant has regained fitness to
proceed, for a defendant charged with the offense of murder in the first or
second degree, attempted murder in the first or second degree, [or a]
class A felony, [the court shall appoint three qualified examiners and may
appoint in all] or all other cases, the court shall appoint one
qualified examiner, to examine and report upon the physical and mental
condition of the defendant. [In cases in which the defendant has been
charged with murder in the first or second degree, attempted murder in the
first or second degree, or a class A felony, the court shall appoint as
examiners at least one psychiatrist and at least one licensed psychologist.
The third examiner may be a psychiatrist, licensed psychologist, or qualified
physician. One of the three examiners] The examiner shall be a
psychiatrist or licensed psychologist designated by the director of health [from
within the department of health. In all other cases, the one qualified
examiner shall be a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist designated by the
director of health from within the department of health]. The court, in
appropriate circumstances, may appoint an additional examiner or examiners.
All additional examiners shall be appointed from a list of certified
examiners as determined by the department of health. After a hearing, if a
hearing is requested, if the court determines that the defendant has regained
fitness to proceed, the penal proceeding shall be resumed and the defendant
shall no longer be committed to the custody of the director of health. In
cases where a defendant is charged with the offense of murder in the first or
second degree, attempted murder in the first or second degree, or a class A
felony, upon the request of the prosecuting attorney or the defendant, and in