HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
553 |
TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2017 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO CRIMINAL DEFENDANTS' FITNESS TO PROCEED.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 704-404, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Upon suspension of further
proceedings in the prosecution, the court shall appoint [three qualified
examiners in felony cases, and] one qualified examiner [in nonfelony
cases,] to examine and report upon the defendant's fitness to proceed. [In
felony cases, the court shall appoint as examiners at least one psychiatrist
and at least one licensed psychologist. The third examiner may be a
psychiatrist, licensed psychologist, or qualified physician. One of the three
examiners shall be a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist designated by the
director of health. In nonfelony cases, the court may appoint as examiners
either a psychiatrist or a licensed psychologist. All examiners shall be
appointed] An examiner shall be a psychiatrist or a licensed
psychologist designated by the director of health from a list of certified
examiners as determined by the department of health. The court, in appropriate
circumstances, may appoint an additional examiner or examiners. The
examination may be conducted while the defendant is in custody or on release
or, in the court's discretion, when necessary the court may order the defendant
to be committed to a hospital or other suitable facility for the purpose of the
examination for a period not exceeding thirty days, or a longer period as the
court determines to be necessary for the purpose. The court may direct that
one or more qualified physicians or psychologists retained by the defendant be
permitted to witness the examination. As used in this section, the term
"licensed psychologist" includes psychologists exempted from
licensure by section 465-3(a)(3) and "qualified physician" means a
physician qualified by the court for the specific evaluation ordered."
SECTION 2. Section 704-404, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Upon suspension of further
proceedings in the prosecution, the court shall appoint three qualified
examiners in felony cases, and one qualified examiner in nonfelony
cases, to examine and report upon the defendant's fitness to proceed. In
felony cases, the court shall appoint as examiners at least one psychiatrist
and at least one licensed psychologist. The third examiner may be a
psychiatrist, licensed psychologist, or qualified physician. One of the three
examiners shall be a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist designated by the
director of health from within the department of health. In nonfelony cases,
the court may appoint as examiners either a psychiatrist or a licensed
psychologist. [An examiner shall be a psychiatrist or a licensed
psychologist designated by the director of health] All examiners
shall be appointed from a list of certified examiners as determined by the
department of health. The court, in appropriate circumstances, may appoint an
additional examiner or examiners. The examination may be conducted while the
defendant is in custody or on release or, in the court's discretion, when
necessary the court may order the defendant to be committed to a hospital or
other suitable facility for the purpose of the examination for a period not
exceeding thirty days, or a longer period as the court determines to be
necessary for the purpose. The court may direct that one or more qualified
physicians or psychologists retained by the defendant be permitted to witness
the examination. As used in this section, the term "licensed
psychologist" includes psychologists exempted from licensure by section
465-3(a)(3) and "qualified physician" means a physician qualified by
the court for the specific evaluation ordered."