HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "SECTION 72. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2016; provided that:
(1) Sections [5,] 9[,] and 12 shall
take effect on July 1, 2018; and
(2) Section 64 shall take effect on June 30, 2016, and the amendments made to section 806-73(b), Hawaii Revised Statutes, in section 64 of this Act shall not be repealed when section 806-73(b), Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed and reenacted on July 1, 2016, pursuant to Act 119, Session Laws of Hawaii 2011."
SECTION 5. Act 231, Session Laws of Hawaii 2016, is amended by repealing section 5:
["SECTION 5. Section 704-404, Hawaii
Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Upon suspension of further
proceedings in the prosecution, the court shall appoint three qualified
examiners in felony cases, and one qualified examiner in nonfelony cases, to
examine and report upon the physical and mental condition of the defendant. In
felony cases, the court shall appoint at least one psychiatrist and at least
one licensed psychologist. The third member may be a psychiatrist, licensed
psychologist, or qualified physician. One of the three shall be a psychiatrist
or licensed psychologist designated by the director of health from within the
department of health. In nonfelony cases, the court may appoint either a
psychiatrist or a licensed psychologist. All examiners shall be appointed from
a list of certified examiners as determined by the department of health. The
court, in appropriate circumstances, may appoint an additional examiner or
examiners. The examination may be conducted while the defendant is in custody
or on release or, in the court's discretion, when necessary the court may order
the defendant to be committed to a hospital or other suitable facility for the
purpose of the examination for a period not exceeding thirty days, or a longer
period as the court determines to be necessary for the purpose. The court may
direct that one or more qualified physicians or psychologists retained by the
defendant be permitted to witness the examination. As used in this section,
the term "licensed psychologist" includes psychologists exempted from
licensure by section 465-3(a)(3).""]
SECTION 6. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.