HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] debt. The 2016 Hawaii Housing Planning
Study found that twenty-eight per cent of those interested in buying a home
could not afford the down payment.
The legislature further finds that
individual housing accounts help first-time homebuyers save money for a down
payment. However, due to the rising cost
of buying a home in Hawaii, the current ceiling for the aggregate total that can
be saved in an individual housing account is too low.
The purpose of this Act is to improve individual housing accounts to help low-income families save for a down payment to purchase a home.
SECTION 2. Section 235-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:
"(a) There shall be allowed as a deduction from gross income the amount, not to exceed $5,000, paid in cash during the taxable year by an individual taxpayer to an individual housing account established for the individual's benefit to provide funding for the purchase of the individual's first principal residence. A deduction not to exceed $10,000 shall be allowed for a married couple filing a joint return. No deduction shall be allowed on any amounts distributed less than three hundred sixty-five days from the date on which a contribution is made to the account. Any deduction claimed for a previous taxable year for amounts distributed less than three hundred sixty-five days from the date on which a contribution was made shall be disallowed and the amount deducted shall be included in the previous taxable year's gross income and the tax reassessed. The interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on the account shall not be included in the individual's gross income. For purposes of this section, the term "first principal residence" means a residential property purchased with the payment or distribution from the individual housing account which shall be owned and occupied as the only home by an individual who did not have any interest in, individually, or whose spouse did not have any interest in,