HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] ""Disability" means
the state of having a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits
one or more major life activities, having a record of [such an] the
impairment, or being regarded as having [such an] the
impairment. The term does not include
alcohol or drug use that impairs a person's activities or threatens the
property or safety of others[.]; provided that this sentence shall not
prohibit the medical use of cannabis, by means other than smoking, by a
qualifying patient, as defined in section 329-121."
SECTION 11. Section 489-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§489-3 Discriminatory practices
prohibition. Unfair discriminatory
practices that deny, or attempt to deny, a person the full and equal enjoyment
of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations
of a place of public accommodation on the basis of race, sex, including gender
identity or expression, sexual orientation, color, religion, ancestry, [or]
disability, or medical use of cannabis as allowed by law are
prohibited."
SECTION 12.
The department of health shall collaborate with all stakeholders to increase
and strengthen public information and education regarding medical cannabis, as