HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] may be done by mailing in a completed application and fee[, if there is];
provided there has been no change [in] to the applicant's
name [and] or citizenship status[. The director shall adopt rules to allow for
renewal by mail for individuals with physical or intellectual disabilities for
whom application in person presents a serious burden.]; provided further
that this subsection shall apply to the renewal of identification cards that
are valid or that expired no longer than two years prior to the postmark date
of the application for renewal."
SECTION 20. Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Qualifying patients shall register with the
department of health. The registration
shall be effective until the expiration of the certificate issued by the
department of health and signed by the physician or advanced practice
registered nurse. Every qualifying
patient shall provide sufficient identifying information to establish the
personal identities of the qualifying patient and the primary caregiver. Qualifying patients shall report changes in
information within ten working days[.]; provided that a receipt issued
for submission of an application by mail for renewal of a civil identification
card for a person with a qualifying physical or mental disability, pursuant to
applicable rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91, shall be an acceptable form of
identification for the purpose of registering as a qualifying patient; provided
further that the department may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to provide
for the registration of a qualifying patient who lacks identification. Every qualifying patient shall have only one
primary caregiver at any given time. The
department of health shall issue to the qualifying patient a registration
certificate, and shall charge $35 per year."
SECTION 21.
The department of transportation shall review its existing
administrative rules that are applicable to its duties and responsibilities
relating to civil identification cards and, to the extent necessary, shall