HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] coordinated with each other and other state, federal, and local organizations;
oversee and coordinate the statewide outdoor siren warning system; monitor and
issue alerts and warnings; and coordinate emergency and disaster response and
recovery activities.
(f) The agency shall investigate complaints involving places of public accommodation that have allegedly denied shelter to persons pursuant to section 127A- . If the agency determines, based on credible evidence, that a violation has occurred, the agency shall impose and enforce the penalty provided for in section 127A- (d)."
SECTION 3. Section 127A-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§127A-16 Major disaster fund. (a) The director shall submit requests to the legislature to appropriate from the general revenues of the State sufficient moneys as may be necessary for expenditure by or under the direction of the governor for immediate relief in response to an emergency or disaster in any part of the State; provided that:
(1) The governor has issued a proclamation of a state of emergency;
(2) The governor may not expend in excess of $5,000,000 for immediate relief as a result of any single emergency or disaster; and
(3) In addition to the
funds in paragraph (2), an additional $5,000,000 may be made available solely
for the purpose of matching federal disaster relief funds when [these] those
funds become available to the State following a presidential disaster
declaration.
In expending the moneys, the governor may allot any portion thereof to any agency, office, or employee of the State or a county for the most efficient relief for the population. Notwithstanding this subsection, the only exception to paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) is that the director may use up to $100,000 per year to support emergency reserve corps training.
(b) No later than one month after any allotment by the governor or the expenditure of any fund moneys, the director shall report to the legislature on the purpose of the allotment or expenditure.
(c)
Except as provided in subsection (d), federal reimbursement moneys for
disaster relief shall be deemed to be trust moneys and may be deposited into a
trust account with and under the control of the department of defense. [These] Those moneys and any
interest earned thereon shall be used for the purpose identified in subsection
(a) and shall not lapse to the general fund.
(d)
In cases in which the department of education expends the funds
appropriated to the department for purposes deemed to be reimbursable by
federal reimbursement moneys for disaster relief, the federal reimbursement
moneys shall not lapse to the general fund and shall be credited directly to
the department of education without regard to whether the original