HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] highway capacity and relieve traffic congestion.
Specifically, this Act:
(1) Increases the rental motor vehicle surcharge tax for lessees without a valid Hawaii driver's license by $2 for each day, or portion of a day, that a rental motor vehicle is rented;
(2) Requires that the revenues from the increase in motor vehicle surcharge tax be expended for state highway road capacity projects in the county in which the rental motor vehicle was operated under the rental or lease agreement; and
(3) Increases the tour vehicle surcharge tax by $1 for each category of tour vehicle.
SECTION 2. Section 248-9,
Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§
(1) To pay the costs of operation, maintenance, and repair of the state highway system, including without limitation, the cost of equipment and general administrative overhead;
(2) To pay the costs of acquisition (including real property and interests therein), planning, designing, construction, and reconstruction of the state highway system and bikeways, including, without limitation, the cost of equipment and general administrative overhead;
(3) To reimburse the general fund for interest on and principal of general obligation bonds issued to finance highway projects where the bonds are designated to be reimbursable out of the state highway fund; and
(4) To pay the costs of construction, maintenance, and repair of county roads; provided that none of the funds expended on a county road or program shall be federal funds when such expenditure would cause a violation of federal law or a federal grant agreement.
(b) At any time, the director of transportation may transfer from the state highway fund all or any portion of available moneys determined by the director of transportation to exceed one hundred thirty-five per cent of the requirements for the ensuing twelve months for the state highway fund as permitted by and in accordance with section 37-53. For purposes of the determination, the director of transportation shall take into consideration:
(1) The amount of federal funds and bond funds on deposit in, and budgeted to be expended from, the state highway fund during the period;
(2) Amounts on deposit in the state highway fund that are encumbered or otherwise obligated;
(3) Budgeted amounts payable from the state highway fund during the period;
(4) Revenues anticipated to be received by and expenditures to be made from the state highway fund during the period based on existing agreements and other information for the ensuing twelve months; and
(5) Any other factors as the director of transportation shall deem appropriate.
(c) The department of transportation shall
establish county subaccounts within the state highway fund.