HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The purpose of this Act is to amend
liability insurance requirements for child care providers by:
(1) Deleting the Department's obligation to
specify the required coverage amount; and
(2) Delay the implementation and enforcement of
Act 161 to provide the legislature additional time to study the issue and balance access to affordable, regulated child care and
affordable insurance coverage and to give the department additional time to
develop and implement a compliance process to verify that a regulated child
care provider maintains liability insurance.
SECTION 2. Section 346-157, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) The department shall require all providers to
obtain and maintain liability insurance coverage [in an amount determined by
the department] as a condition of licensure, temporary permission, or
registration to operate a child care facility.
(c) The department, as a condition of continued licensure, temporary permission, or registration, shall require all providers to disclose in writing to each parent or guardian:
(1) Applying to have a
child cared for at the provider's facility, summary information including the
insurer's name and contact information, coverage amounts, and effective dates
for the provider's liability insurance coverage at the time of application; [or]
and
(2) Within seven working days of any change, cancellation, or termination of liability insurance coverage, that the coverage has been changed, canceled, or terminated while the parent's or guardian's child is cared for at the provider's facility."
SECTION 3. Act 161, Session Laws of Hawaii 2017, is
amended by amending section 3 to read as follows:
"SECTION 3. The department of human services shall submit
a report to the legislature, no later than twenty days prior to the convening