HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] may adopt the standard or requirement to be at least as stringent as the
baseline federal standards.
(d) Except as authorized by state law, a state or
county agency shall not amend or revise its rules pertaining to the regulation
of water supplies or water quality standards to be less stringent than the
baseline federal standards.
(e) Except as otherwise provided in state law, a state or county agency may establish rules pertaining to the regulation of water supplies or water quality standards that are more stringent than the baseline federal standards."
SECTION 5. Section 340E-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§340E-2[]] Drinking water standards. (a)
The director shall [promulgate] adopt and enforce State
Primary Drinking Water Regulations and may [promulgate] adopt and
enforce State Secondary Drinking Water Regulations. State Primary Drinking Water Regulations
shall protect health to the extent feasible, using technology, treatment
techniques, and other means which are generally available, taking cost into
consideration. Maximum contaminant
levels covered by revised National Primary Drinking Water Regulations shall be
set at a level at which no known or anticipated adverse effects on the health
of persons occur and which allows an adequate margin of safety. Treatment techniques covered by revised
National Primary Drinking Water Regulations shall require treatment necessary
to prevent known or anticipated adverse effects on the health of persons. The State Primary Drinking Water Regulations
shall be not less stringent than the National Primary Drinking Water
Regulations in effect at that time.
(b)
Subject to section 340E-3, State Primary and Secondary Drinking Water
Regulations shall apply to each public water system in the State; however, [such]
these regulations shall not apply to a public water system [which:]
that:
(1) Consists only of
distribution and storage facilities (and [which] that does not
have any collection and treatment facilities);
(2) Obtains all of its
water from, but is not owned or operated by, a public water system to which [such]
the regulations apply;
(3) Does not sell water to any person; and
(4) Is not a carrier which conveys passengers in interstate commerce.
(c) The director shall adopt and implement procedures for the enforcement of State Primary Drinking Water Regulations, including monitoring, inspection, and recordkeeping procedures, that comply with regulations established by the administrator pursuant to the Federal Act.
(d)
The director may [promulgate] adopt and enforce
regulations relating to cross-connection and backflow prevention control.
(e)
The director shall [promulgate] adopt regulations