HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SCHEDULE C: Amusement Ride Fees
Inspection Fees:
(1) Permit renewal inspection fees:
Amusement ride $100
(2) Permit renewal fees are per inspection, which may constitute one day or part of the day. If the inspector has to return on another day or at another time within the same day, additional fees shall be assessed at the rate of $300 per day for up to two hours and $600 per day for more than two hours. Fees for overtime hours shall be $600 per day for up to two hours and $1,200 per day for more than two hours."
SECTION 4. Section 397-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A qualified boiler inspector is a person
eligible for or in possession of a valid commission issued by the National
Board of Boiler and Pressure Vessel Inspectors and who has satisfied the
requirements established by the department and received from the director
or the director's authorized agent briefings and instructions regarding the
rules [and regulations] pertaining to boilers and pressure systems in
this State."
SECTION 5. Section 397-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§397-13[]] Boiler and elevator [special] revolving
fund; establishment; purposes.
(a) There is established in the