HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] or instrumentalities of the State or a political subdivision."
6. By amending the definition of "service business or calling" to read:
""Service business or
calling" includes all activities engaged in for other persons for a
consideration that involve the rendering of a service as distinguished from the
sale of [tangible personal] property or the production and sale of [tangible]
property. "Service business or
calling" includes professional services, but does not include services
rendered by an employee to the employee's employer."
SECTION 4. Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The county surcharge
on state tax, upon the adoption of a county ordinance and in accordance with
the requirements of section 46-16.8, shall be levied, assessed, and collected
as provided in this section on the value of property and services taxable under
this chapter. No county shall set the
surcharge on state tax at a rate greater than one-half per cent of the value of
property taxable under this chapter. All
provisions of this chapter shall apply to the county surcharge on state
tax. With respect to the surcharge, the
director shall have all the rights and powers provided under this chapter. In addition, the director of taxation shall
have the exclusive rights and power to determine the county or counties in
which a person imports or purchases [tangible personal] property and, in
the case of a person importing or purchasing [tangible] property in more
than one county, the director shall determine, through apportionment or other
means, that portion of the surcharge on state tax attributable to the
importation or purchase in each county."
SECTION 5. Section 238-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) Each taxpayer liable for the tax imposed by
this chapter on [tangible personal] property, services, or contracting