HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] prepared by the commercial co-venturer following the completion of the
promotion.] A copy of [the final]
an accounting shall be provided to the attorney general not more than
twenty days after the copy is requested by the attorney general. [The final] An accounting shall
be kept by the commercial co-venturer for a period of three years, unless the
commercial co-venturer and the charitable organization mutually agree that the
accounting should be kept by the charitable organization instead of the commercial
co-venturer."
SECTION 4. Section 467B-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) A charitable organization [with
contributions in excess of $500,000 in the year covered by the annual financial
report and a charitable organization] required to obtain an audit report by
a governmental authority or a third party shall include with its annual
financial report, an audit report, prepared in accordance with generally
accepted accounting principles, by a certified public accountant.
(c)
Each charitable organization filing a report required by this section
shall pay a filing fee to the department based on the total amount of its [gross
revenues] total revenue during the time covered by the report at the
close of the calendar or fiscal year adopted by the charitable organization as
follows:
(1) $0,
if [gross] total revenue is less than $25,000;
(2) $25,
if [gross] total revenue is at least $25,000 but less than
$50,000;
(3) $50,
if [gross] total revenue is at least $50,000 but less than
$100,000;
(4) $100,
if [gross] total revenue is at least $100,000 but less than
$250,000;
(5) $150,
if [gross] total revenue is at least $250,000 but less than
$500,000;
(6) $200,
if [gross] total revenue is at least $500,000 but less than $1,000,000;
(7) $250,
if [gross] total revenue is at least $1,000,000 but less than
$2,000,000;
(8) $350,
if [gross] total revenue is at least $2,000,000 but less than
$5,000,000; or
(9) $600,
if [gross] total revenue is $5,000,000 or more."
SECTION 5. Section 467B-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§467B-8
Information filed to become public records. Statements, reports, professional fundraising
counsel contracts or professional solicitor contracts, commercial co-venturer