HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "Recreational purpose" includes but is not limited to any of the following, or any combination thereof: hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, nature study, water skiing, winter sports, and viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic, or scientific sites.
"Recreational user" means any person who is on or about the premises that the owner of land either directly or indirectly invites or permits, without charge, entry onto the property for recreational purposes."
SECTION 4. Section 520-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§520-5[]] Exceptions to limitations. Nothing in this [chapter] part
limits in any way any liability [which] that otherwise exists:
(1) For wilful or malicious failure to guard or
warn against a dangerous condition, use, or structure [which] that
the owner knowingly creates or perpetuates and for wilful or malicious failure
to guard or warn against a dangerous activity [which] that the
owner knowingly pursues or perpetuates.
(2) For injury suffered in any case where the
owner of land charges the person or persons who enter or go on the land for the
recreational use thereof, except that in the case of land leased to the State
or a political subdivision thereof, any consideration received by the owner for
[such] that lease shall not be deemed a charge within the meaning
of this section.
(3) For injuries suffered by a house guest while
on the owner's premises, even though the injuries were incurred by the house
guest while engaged in one or more of the activities designated in section [[]520-2[]]."
SECTION 5. Section 520-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§520-6[]] Persons using land. Nothing in this [chapter] part
shall be construed to:
(1) Create a duty of care or ground of liability for injury to persons or property.