HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 6. Section 520-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§520-7[]] Rights.
No person shall gain any rights to any land by prescription or
otherwise, as a result of any usage thereof for recreational purposes as
provided in this [chapter.] part."
SECTION 7. Section 520-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§520-8[]] Rules and regulations. The department of land and natural resources
shall [make] adopt rules [and regulations] pursuant to
chapter 91, as it deems necessary to carry out the purpose of this [chapter.]
part."
SECTION 8. Section 708-816, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§708-816
Defense to trespass. It is a
defense to prosecution for trespass as a violation of sections 708-814 and
708-815 that the defendant:
(a) [entered] Entered upon and
passed along or over established and well-defined roadways, pathways, or trails
leading to public beaches over government lands, whether or not under lease to
private persons[.]; or
(b) Lawfully entered private property for the purpose of making improvements or repairs pursuant to part II of chapter 520."
SECTION 9. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 10. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|