HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 5. Section 520-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§520-6[]] Persons using land. Nothing in this [chapter] part
shall be construed to:
(1) Create a duty of care or ground of liability for injury to persons or property.
(2) Relieve any person using the land of another
for recreational purposes from any obligation [which] that the
person may have in the absence of this [chapter] part to exercise
care in the person's use of [such] that land and in the person's
activities thereon, or from the legal consequences of failure to employ [such]
that care."
SECTION 6. Section 520-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§520-7[]] Rights.
No person shall gain any rights to any land by prescription or
otherwise, as a result of any usage thereof for recreational purposes as
provided in this [chapter.] part."
SECTION 7. Section 520-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§520-8[]] Rules and regulations. The department of land and natural resources
shall [make] adopt rules [and regulations] pursuant to