HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] substances likely to affect water quality or that contribute to making such
harbors, ocean waters, and navigable streams unsightly, unhealthful, or
unclean, or that are liable to fill up shoal or shallow waters in, near, or
affecting the [commercial] harbors[; and], ocean waters, and
navigable streams; and
(4) To prevent the escape of fuel or other oils or
substances into the waters in, near, or affecting [commercial] harbors,
ocean waters, and navigable streams, from any source point, including, but
not limited to, any vessel or pipes or storage tanks upon the land."
SECTION 19. Section 266-19.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the
department of transportation may enter into a capital advancement contract with
a private party for any public improvement to or construction of a state
harbor, [commercial harbor,] roadstead, or other waterfront improvement
belonging to or controlled by the State, if the director of transportation
determines that a capital advancement contract promotes the best interest of
the State by finding that:
(1) Private development is likely to be less costly than any other type of contract;
(2) Private development provides needed public improvements on a significantly more timely basis; or
(3) Public financing for the public improvements is not available on a timely basis."
2. By amending subsection (e) to read:
"(e) For the purposes of this section:
"Capital
advancement contract" means an agreement between the department of
transportation and a private party whereby the private party agrees to furnish