HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 2. Chapter 266, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§266- Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the
context otherwise requires:
"Ocean
waters" means all waters seaward of the shoreline within the jurisdiction
of the State.
"Shoreline" means the upper reaches of the wash of the waves, usually evidenced by the edge of vegetation growth or by the upper limit of debris left by the wash of the waves."
SECTION 3. Section 26-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The department shall manage and administer
the public lands of the State and minerals thereon [and all water and
coastal areas of the State except the commercial harbor areas of the State],
including the soil conservation function, the forests and forest reserves, aquatic
life, wildlife resources, and state parks, including historic sites, and
all activities thereon and therein [including, but not limited to, boating,
ocean recreation, and coastal areas programs]."
SECTION 4. Section 171-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
The department of land and natural resources shall be headed by an
executive board to be known as the board of land and natural resources.