HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] administering the ocean recreation and coastal areas programs and performing
the functions heretofore performed by the department of [transportation and
the department of public safety] land and natural resources in the
areas of boating safety, conservation, search and rescue, and security of small
boat harbor environs.
(b) The [board] department shall
not transfer its jurisdiction, management, or operations of the small boat
harbors to any other department or agency or any county in any manner unless
expressly provided by law."
SECTION 8. Section 200-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the [board] department
may lease fast lands and submerged lands within an existing state boating
facility by public auction, a request for proposals, or by direct negotiation
pursuant to section 171-59 and chapter 190D, for private development,
management, and operation; provided that any lease of fast lands or submerged
lands pursuant to a request for proposals shall be subject to section 200-2.6,
regardless [to which] of the state boating facility to which
the fast or submerged lands are attached.
As used in this section, the term "state boating facility" means a state small boat harbor, launching ramp, offshore mooring, pier, wharf, landing, or any other area under the jurisdiction of the department pursuant to this chapter."
SECTION 9. Section 200-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: