HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] the areas of boating safety, conservation, and search and rescue relative to
the control and management of boating facilities owned or controlled by the
State, ocean waters, and navigable streams and any activities thereon or
therein, and beaches encumbered with easements in favor of the public, and the
rules regulating vessels and their use in the waters of the State.
(d) The department shall enforce the laws in chapter 291E relating to operating a vessel on or in the waters of the State while using intoxicants."
SECTION 21. Section 266-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) No person shall moor a vessel in a state [commercial]
harbor without obtaining a use permit; nor shall a person continue to moor a
vessel in any state [commercial] harbor if the use permit authorizing
the vessel to moor has expired or otherwise been terminated. A vessel moored without a use permit or with
a use permit that has expired or been terminated is an unauthorized vessel and
is subject to subsections (b) to (e)."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) An unauthorized vessel may be impounded by
the department at the sole cost and risk of the owner of the vessel, if [such
a] the vessel is not removed after the seventy-two-hour period or if