HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (7) Administering a marine casualty and investigation program;
(8) Assisting in abating air, water, and noise pollution;
(9) Conducting public education in boating safety;
(10) Administering the boating special fund;
(11) Assisting in controlling shoreline erosion;
(12) Repairing seawalls and other existing coastal protective structures under the jurisdiction of the State; and
(13) Removing nonnatural obstructions and public safety hazards from the shoreline, navigable streams, harbors, channels, and coastal areas of the State."
SECTION 11. Section 200-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The permittee shall pay moorage fees to the department for the use permit that shall be based on but not limited to the use of the vessel, its effect on the harbor, use of facilities, and the cost of administering this mooring program; and, furthermore:
(1) Except for
commercial maritime activities where there is a tariff established by the
department [of transportation], moorage fees shall be established by
appraisal by a state-licensed appraiser approved by the department and shall be
higher for nonresidents than for residents[.
The moorage fees shall be set by appraisal categories schedule A and
schedule B, to be determined by the department, and may be increased annually
by the department, to reflect a cost-of-living index increase; provided that:
(A) Schedule
A shall include existing mooring permittees; and
(B) Schedule
B shall apply to all new mooring applicants and transient slips on or after
July 1, 2011;
provided further that
schedule A rates shall be increased by the same amount each year so that
schedule A rates equal schedule B rates by July 1, 2014];
(2) For commercial
maritime activities where there is a tariff established by the harbors division
of the department [of transportation], the department may [adopt]
apply the published tariff of the harbors division of the department [of
transportation] or establish the fee by appraisal by a state-licensed
appraiser approved by the department;
(3) An application fee shall be collected when applying for moorage in state small boat harbors and shall thereafter be collected annually when the application is renewed. The application fee shall be:
(A) Set by the department; and
(B) Not less than $100 for nonresidents;
(4) If a recreational vessel is used as a place of principal habitation, the permittee shall pay, in addition to the moorage fee, a liveaboard fee that shall be calculated at a rate of:
(A) $5.20 a foot of vessel length a month if the permittee is a state resident; and
(B) $7.80 a foot of vessel length a month if the permittee is a nonresident;