HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (8) Temporarily
resolve any practical problems created by the new federal legislation or federal
and state court decisions;
provided that an agency shall not adopt any emergency rule pursuant to this section without conducting a public hearing; provided further that an agency shall give no less than thirty days' notice of the hearing; provided further that any emergency rule adopted pursuant to this section shall not be effective beyond the first day of the next occurring regular session of the legislature after adoption of the emergency rule."
SECTION 3. Section 91-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each rule hereafter adopted, amended, or
repealed shall become effective ten days after filing with the lieutenant
governor in the case of the State, or with the respective county clerks in the
case of the counties; provided that:
(1) If a later effective date is required by statute
or specified in the rule, the later date shall be the effective date; provided
further that no rule shall specify an effective date in excess of thirty days
after the filing of the rule as provided herein; and
(2) An emergency rule shall become effective upon
filing with the lieutenant governor in the case of the State, or with the
respective county clerks in the case of the counties, for a period [not
longer than one hundred twenty days without renewal unless extended in
compliance with section 91-3(b) if the agency finds that immediate adoption of
the rule is necessary because of imminent peril to the public health,
safety, or morals, or to natural resources.] lasting no longer than the first
day of the next occurring regular session of the legislature after adoption of
the emergency rule. The agency's
finding and brief statement of the reasons therefor shall be incorporated in
the rule as filed. The agency shall make
an emergency rule known to persons who will be affected by it by publication at
least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the State for state
agencies and in the county for county agencies within five days from the date
of filing of the rule."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on January 1, 2050.
Report Title:
Emergency Rules; Public Proceedings and Records
Description:
Authorizes