HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The legislature further finds that government resources would be conserved by eliminating the need for county prosecutor offices to provide notice of its intent to seek an extended term of imprisonment twice in a single prosecution.
The purpose of this Act is to maximize efficient use of government resources while upholding the rights of criminal defendants by specifying that a charging instrument containing the applicable criteria under section 706-662, Hawaii Revised Statutes, for an extended term of imprisonment is sufficient to fulfill the notice requirement of section 706-664(2), Hawaii Revised Statutes.
SECTION 2. Section 706-664, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Notice of intention to seek an extended term
of imprisonment under section 706-662 shall be given to the defendant within
thirty days of the defendant's arraignment.
A charging instrument containing the applicable criteria under
section 706-662 for an extended term of imprisonment shall constitute
sufficient notice under this subsection.
However, the thirty-day period may be waived by the defendant, modified
by stipulation of the parties, or extended upon a showing of good cause by the
prosecutor. A defendant previously
sentenced to an extended term under a prior version of this chapter shall be
deemed to have received notice of an intention to seek an extended term of
imprisonment."
SECTION 3. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 4. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |