HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] ""Family child care
home" means a private residence, including a home, apartment, unit, or
townhouse, as those terms are defined in section 502C-1, at which care may be
provided for three to no more than [six] ten children who are
unrelated to the caregiver by blood, marriage, or adoption, at any given time.
"Group child care home"
means a facility, which may be an extended or modified private home, at which
care is provided for seven to [twelve] sixteen children."
SECTION 4. Section 346-152, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
Nothing in this part shall be construed to include:
(1) A person caring for children related to the caregiver by blood, marriage, or adoption;
(2) A person, group of persons, or facility caring for a child less
than six hours a week;
(3) A kindergarten, school, or child care program licensed or certified
by the department of
education or the United States Department of Defense and located on federal property;
(4) A program that provides exclusively for a specialized training or
skill development for children, including but not limited to programs providing
activities such as athletic sports, foreign language, the Hawaiian language,
dance, drama, music, or martial arts;
(5) A multiservice organization or community association, duly
incorporated under the laws of the State, that operates for the purpose of
promoting recreation, health, safety, or social group functions for eligible
pupils in public and private schools through seventeen years of age;
(6) Programs for children four years of age and older that operate for
no more than two consecutive calendar weeks in a three-month period;
(7) A provider agency operating or managing a homeless facility or any
other program for homeless persons authorized under part XVII;
(8) After-school, weekend, and summer recess programs conducted by the
department of education pursuant to section 302A-408;
(9) Child care programs conducted by counties pursuant to
section 302A-408; provided that each county adopts rules for its programs;
(10) Any person who enters a home in a child caring capacity
and only cares for children who are of that household;
(11) A person caring for [two] three or fewer children
unrelated to the caregiver by blood, marriage, or adoption; and
(12) A child care program licensed by the Hawaii council of private schools.