HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1656 |
TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2018 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO VIOLATIONS OF CAMPAIGN FINANCE LAW.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 11-410, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) The commission may make a decision or issue
an order, affecting any person violating any provision of this part [or
section 281-22], that may provide for the assessment of an
administrative fine as follows:
(1) If [an
individual,] a person other than a noncandidate committee that makes
only independent expenditures, an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each
occurrence or an amount [equivalent to] not to exceed three times
the amount of an unlawful contribution or expenditure; or
(2) If a [corporation,
organization, association, or labor union,] noncandidate committee that
makes only independent expenditures and has either received at least one
contribution of more than $10,000 from any one person or has made expenditures
of more than $10,000 in the aggregate, in an election period, an amount not
to exceed [$1,000] $5,000 for each occurrence[;] or an
amount not to exceed three times the amount of an unlawful contribution or
expenditure.
[provided that whenever a corporation,
organization, association, or labor union violates this part, the violation may
be deemed to be also that of the individual directors, officers, or agents of
the corporation, organization, association, or labor union, who have knowingly
authorized, ordered, or done any of the acts constituting the violation.]"
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) If an administrative fine is imposed upon a
candidate[,] or noncandidate committee, the commission may order
that the fine, or any portion[,] of the fine, be paid from the [candidate's]