HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (3) Moneys appropriated to the fund by the legislature.
(b) Moneys in the east Kapolei community development revolving fund shall be used for the purposes of this part.
(c) Investment earnings credited to the assets of the east Kapolei community development revolving fund shall become part of the assets of the fund."
SECTION 3. Section 171-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The board [of land and natural
resources] shall have the exclusive responsibility, except as provided
herein, of acquiring, including by way of dedications:
(1) All real property or any interest therein and the
improvements thereon, if any, required by the State for public purposes,
including real property together with improvements, if any, in excess of that
needed for such public use in cases where small remnants would otherwise be
left or where other justifiable cause necessitates the acquisition to protect
and preserve the contemplated improvements, or public policy demands the
acquisition in connection with such improvements[.]; and
(2) Encumbrances, in the form of leases, licenses, or otherwise on public lands, needed by any state department or agency for public purposes or for the disposition for houselots or for economic development.
The board [shall], upon the
request of and with the funds from the state department or agency, shall
effectuate all acquisitions as provided under this section.
The acceptance by the territorial legislature
or the legislature of a dedication of land in the Kakaako community development
district by a private owner is sufficient to convey title to the State[.]
for conveyances executed prior to January 1, 2024."
SECTION 4. Section 206E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§206E-3 Hawaii community development authority; established.