THE SENATE |
[…] pet animal belonging to another person, without first obtaining legal authority
or the consent of the pet animal's owner[.]; or
(c) Tortures, mutilates, or poisons, or assists another in causing the torture, mutilation, or poisoning of two or more indigenous birds."
2. By amending subsection (4) to read:
"(4) Whenever any pet
animal [or], equine animal, or indigenous bird is so
severely injured that there is no reasonable probability that its life can be
saved, the animal may be immediately destroyed without creating any offense
under this section."
SECTION 4. Section 711-1109, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read:
"(1) A person commits the offense of cruelty to animals in the second degree if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly:
(a) Overdrives, overloads, tortures, torments, beats, causes substantial bodily injury to, or starves any animal, or causes the overdriving, overloading, torture, torment, beating, or starving of any animal;
(b) Deprives a pet animal of necessary sustenance or causes such deprivation;
(c) Mutilates, poisons, or kills without need any animal other than insects, vermin, or other pests; provided that the handling or extermination of any insect, vermin, or other pest is conducted in accordance with standard and acceptable pest control practices and all applicable laws and regulations;
(d) Keeps, uses, or in any way is connected with or interested in the management of, or receives money for the admission of any person to, any place kept or used for the purpose of fighting or baiting any bull, bear, cock, or other animal, and includes every person who encourages, aids, or assists therein, or who permits or suffers any place to be so kept or used;
(e) Carries or causes to be carried, in or upon any vehicle or other conveyance, any animal in a cruel or inhumane manner;
(f) Confines or causes to be confined, in a kennel or cage, any pet animal in a cruel or inhumane manner;
(g) Tethers, fastens, ties, or restrains a dog to a
doghouse, tree, fence, or any other stationary object [by], or uses a
trolley, pulley, cable, or running line designed to attach a dog to two
stationary objects:
(i) If the dog is under the age of six months, unless the dog is engaged in a supervised activity;
(ii) In a configuration that:
(A) Entangles or endangers the dog;
(B) Prevents necessary sustenance to the dog;
(C) Denies the dog access to water, shelter, shade, or dry ground free of unsanitary conditions; or