THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 2. Section 711-1100, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Indigenous bird" means any bird species living naturally in Hawaii without having been brought to Hawaii by humans."
SECTION 3. Section 711-1108.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (1) to read:
"(1) A person commits the offense of cruelty to animals in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly:
(a) Tortures, mutilates, or poisons or causes the torture, mutilation, or
poisoning of any pet animal or equine animal resulting in serious bodily injury
or death of the pet animal or equine animal; [or]
(b) Kills or attempts to kill any
pet animal belonging to another person, without first obtaining legal authority
or the consent of the pet animal's owner[.]; or
(c) Tortures, mutilates, or poisons, or assists another in causing the torture, mutilation, or poisoning of two or more indigenous birds."
2. By amending subsection (4) to read:
"(4) Whenever any pet
animal [or], equine animal, or indigenous bird is so
severely injured that there is no reasonable probability that its life can be
saved, the animal may be immediately destroyed without creating any offense