THE SENATE |
[…] spends more than $750 lobbying during any reporting period described in section
97-3.
[(7)] "Lobbying" means
communicating directly or through an agent, or soliciting others to
communicate, with any official in the legislative or executive branch[,]
for the purpose of attempting to influence legislative or administrative action
or a ballot issue.
[(8)] "Person" means a
corporation, individual, union, association, firm, sole proprietorship,
partnership, committee, club, or any other organization or a representative of
a group of persons acting in concert."
SECTION 3. Section 97-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) This chapter shall not apply to:
(1) Any individual who represents oneself and not any
other person before the legislature or administrative agency; provided that [such]
the individual [must] shall nonetheless file a statement
of expenditures if the individual meets any of the provisions of section
97-3(a);
(2) Any federal, state, or county official or employee acting in the official's or employee's official capacity, unless the federal, state, or county official, or employee contracts for the services of a lobbyist;
(3) Any elected public official acting in the public official's official capacity, unless the public official contracts for the services of a lobbyist;
(4) Any newspaper or other regularly published
periodical or radio or television station (including any individual who owns,
publishes, or is employed by a newspaper or periodical, or radio or
television station) while publishing in the regular course of business news
items, editorials[,] or other comments, or paid advertisements, which
directly or indirectly urge the passage or defeat of legislative or
administrative action;
(5) Any attorney who advises the attorney's clients
on the construction or effect of proposed legislative or administrative action;
provided that [such] the attorney [must] shall
nonetheless register if the attorney [meets any of the provisions of section
97‑1(6);] is a "lobbyist" as defined in section 97-1;
and
(6) Any person who possesses special skills and
knowledge relevant to certain areas of legislation, whose skills and knowledge
may be helpful to the legislative and executive branches of state government,