THE SENATE |
[…] including but not limited to the franchise offering, the franchise agreement,
sales of goods or services, leases and mortgages of real or personal property,
promises to pay, security interest, pledges, insurance contracts, advertising
contracts, construction or installation contracts, servicing contracts, and all
other [such] arrangements in which the franchisor or subfranchisor has
any direct or indirect interest[.]; and
(5) In any proceedings, damages may be based on reasonable approximations but not on speculation."
SECTION 2. Section 482E-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any person who sells or offers to
sell a franchise in violation of this chapter shall be liable to the franchisee
or subfranchisor who may sue for damages caused thereby or for rescission or
other relief as the court may deem appropriate. In the case of a violation of
section 482E-5(b), rescission is not available to the plaintiff if the
defendant proves that the plaintiff knew the facts concerning the untruth or
admission, or [that] the defendant exercised reasonable care and
did not know; or if the defendant had exercised reasonable care would
not have known of the untruth or admission. In case of a violation of this
chapter where the sole violation was a violation of section 482E-6(2)(J),
rescission is not available."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.