THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
583 |
TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2017 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to land use.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:
"(a) District boundary amendments
involving lands in the conservation district, land areas greater than [fifteen]
or equal to one hundred acres, or lands delineated as important
agricultural lands shall be processed by the land use commission pursuant to
section 205-4.
(b) Any department or agency of the State, and
department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person
with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified may petition the
appropriate county land use decision-making authority of the county in which
the land is situated for a change in the boundary of a district involving lands
less than [fifteen] one hundred acres presently in the rural and
urban districts and lands less than [fifteen] one hundred acres
in the agricultural district that are not designated as important agricultural
lands.
(c) District boundary amendments involving
land areas of [fifteen] less than one hundred acres [or less],
except as provided in subsection (b), shall be determined by the appropriate
county land use decision-making authority for the district and shall not
require consideration by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4;
provided that such boundary amendments and approved uses are consistent with
this chapter. The appropriate county land use decision-making authority may
consolidate proceedings to amend state land use district boundaries pursuant to
this subsection, with county proceedings to amend the general plan, development
plan, zoning of the affected land, or such other proceedings. Appropriate
ordinances and rules to allow consolidation of such proceedings may be
developed by the county land use decision-making authority."
SECTION 2. Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsection (a) to read as follows:
"§205-4 Amendments to district
boundaries involving land areas greater than [fifteen] or equal to one
hundred acres. (a) Any department or agency of the State, any