THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
523 |
TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2017 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to civil actions.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 657-1.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any law to the
contrary, [except as provided under subsection (b), no] an action
for recovery of damages based on physical, psychological, or other injury or
condition suffered by a minor arising from the sexual abuse of the minor by any
person [shall] may be commenced against the person who committed
the act of sexual abuse [more than:
(1) Eight years after the eighteenth
birthday of the minor or the person who committed the act of sexual abuse
attains the age of majority, whichever occurs later; or
(2) Three years after the date the minor
discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or
illness occurring after the age of minor's eighteenth birthday was caused by
the sexual abuse,
whichever comes later.] at any time.
A civil cause of action for the sexual abuse of a minor shall be based upon sexual acts that constituted or would have constituted a criminal offense under part V or VI of chapter 707.
(b) [For a period of four years after April
24, 2012, a victim of child sexual abuse that occurred in this State may file a
claim in a circuit court of this State against the person who committed the act
of sexual abuse if the victim is barred from filing a claim against the
victim's abuser due to the expiration of the applicable civil statute of
limitations that was in effect prior to April 24, 2012.]
A claim may also be brought under this [subsection]
section against a legal entity if:
(1) The person who committed the act of sexual abuse against the victim was employed by an institution, agency, firm, business, corporation, or other public or private legal entity that owed a duty of care to the victim; or
(2) The person who committed the act of sexual abuse and the victim were engaged in an activity over which the legal entity had a degree of responsibility or control.
Damages against the legal entity shall be awarded under this subsection only if there is a finding of gross negligence on the part of the legal entity."