THE SENATE
[…] (G)  Is composed of principals or members, each of whom has [no] not served time in prison for a felony [convictions.] conviction in the five years immediately preceding the application date."

     SECTION 5.  Section 329D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, including but not limited to sections 378-2 and 378-2.5, no dispensary shall employ a person [convicted of] who has served time in prison for a felony[.] conviction in the five years immediately preceding the employment.  Employment under this chapter shall be exempt from section 378-2(a)(1), as it relates to arrest and court record discrimination, and section 378-2.5."

     SECTION 6.  Section 329D-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§329D-7  Medical marijuana dispensary rules.  The department shall establish standards with respect to: