THE SENATE
[…] (9)  Edible cannabis products; and

    [(9)] (10)  Other products as specified by the department.

     (b)  As used in this section[, "lozenge"]:

     (1)  "Edible cannabis products" means manufactured cannabis that is intended to be used, in whole or in part, for human consumption, including but not limited to chewing gum; and

     (2)  "Lozenge" means a small tablet manufactured in a manner to allow for the dissolving of its medicinal or therapeutic component slowly in the mouth."

     SECTION 9.  Section 329D-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No person shall intentionally or knowingly enter or remain upon the premises of a medical marijuana retail dispensing location unless the individual is:

     (1)  An individual licensee or registered employee of the dispensary;

     (2)  A qualifying patient or primary caregiver of a qualifying patient;

     (3)  A government employee or official acting in the person's official capacity; or

     (4)  Previously included on a current department-approved list provided to the department by the licensee of those persons who are allowed into that dispensary's facilities for a specific purpose for that dispensary, including but not limited to construction, maintenance, repairs, legal counsel, or investors; provided that:

         (A)  The person has been individually approved by the department to be included on the list;

         (B)  The person is at least twenty-one years of age, as verified by a valid government issued identification card;

         (C)  The department has confirmed that the person has [no] not served time in prison for a felony [convictions;] conviction in the five years immediately preceding the entry upon the premises of the dispensary;

         (D)  The person is escorted by an individual licensee or registered employee of the dispensary at all times while in the dispensary facility;

         (E)  The person is only permitted within those portions of the dispensary facility as necessary to fulfill the person's purpose for entering;

         (F)  The person is only permitted within the dispensary facility during the times and for the duration necessary to fulfill the person's purpose for entering;

         (G)  The dispensary shall keep an accurate record of each person's first and last name, date and times upon entering and exiting the dispensary facility, purpose for entering, and the identity of the escort; and

         (H)  The approved list shall be effective for one year from the date of the department approval."

     SECTION 10.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.