THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 329D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, including but not limited to sections 378-2 and 378-2.5, no dispensary shall employ a person [convicted of] who has served time in prison for a felony[.] conviction in the five years immediately preceding the employment.  Employment under this chapter shall be exempt from section 378-2(a)(1), as it relates to arrest and court record discrimination, and section 378-2.5."

     SECTION 6.  Section 329D-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§329D-7  Medical marijuana dispensary rules.  The department shall establish standards with respect to:

     (1)  The number of medical marijuana dispensaries that shall be permitted to operate in the State;

     (2)  A fee structure for the submission of applications and renewals of licenses to dispensaries; provided that the department shall consider the market conditions in each county in determining the license renewal fee amounts;

     (3)  Criteria and procedures for the consideration and selection, based on merit, of applications for licensure of dispensaries; provided that the criteria shall include but not be limited to an applicant's:

         (A)  Ability to operate a business;

         (B)  Financial stability and access to financial resources; provided that applicants for medical marijuana dispensary licenses shall provide documentation that demonstrates control of not less than $1,000,000 in the form of escrow accounts, letters of credit, surety bonds, bank statements, lines of credit or the equivalent to begin operating the dispensary;

         (C)  Ability to comply with the security requirements developed pursuant to paragraph (6);

         (D)  Capacity to meet the needs of qualifying patients;

         (E)  Ability to comply with criminal background check requirements developed pursuant to paragraph (8); and

         (F)  Ability to comply with inventory controls developed pursuant to paragraph (13);

     (4)  Specific requirements regarding annual audits and reports required from each production center and dispensary licensed pursuant to this chapter;

     (5)  Procedures for announced and unannounced inspections by the department or its agents of production centers and dispensaries licensed pursuant to this chapter; provided that inspections for license renewals shall be unannounced;

     (6)  Security requirements for the operation of production centers and retail dispensing locations; provided that, at a minimum, the following shall be required:

         (A)  For production centers:

              (i)  Video monitoring and recording of the premises;