THE SENATE
[…] For the purposes of this definition, "seedling" means a marijuana plant that is less than twelve vertical inches in height from where the base of the stalk emerges from the growth medium to the tallest point, or less than twelve horizontal inches in width from the end of one branch to the end of another branch."

     SECTION 3.  Section 329-130, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  After December 31, 2018, a qualifying patient shall obtain medical marijuana or manufactured marijuana products only:

     (1)  From a dispensary licensed pursuant to chapter 329D; provided that the marijuana shall be purchased and paid for at the time of purchase; or

     (2)  By cultivating marijuana in an amount that does not exceed an adequate supply for the qualifying patient, pursuant to section 329-122.

[After December 31, 2018, no primary caregiver shall be authorized to cultivate marijuana for any qualifying patient.]"

     SECTION 4.  Section 329D-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The application shall be submitted to the department and shall include supporting documentation to establish the following: