THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
152 |
TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2017 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to commercial marine licenses.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 189-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§189-2 Commercial marine license. (a) No person shall take marine life for commercial purposes whether the marine life is caught or taken within or outside of the State, without first obtaining a commercial marine license as provided in this section.
(b) Additionally, any person providing vessel charter services in the State for the taking of marine life in or outside of the State shall obtain a commercial marine license.
(c) Every applicant for a commercial marine license shall appear in person before the department.
[(c)] (d) The department may
adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 necessary for the purpose of this section
and to set fees for commercial marine licensing.
[(d)] (e) The fees for
commercial marine licenses and duplicate commercial marine licenses shall be
established by the department by rules adopted in accordance with chapter 91.
(f) The department shall not issue or renew a commercial marine license to an alien crew member who has not been granted permission to land temporarily pursuant to federal law.
[(e)] (g) The department shall
suspend, shall refuse to renew, reinstate, or restore, or shall deny any
license issued under this section if the department has received certification
from the child support enforcement agency pursuant to section 576D-13 that the
licensee or applicant is not in compliance with an order of support or has
failed to comply with a subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child
support proceeding. The department shall issue, renew, reinstate, or restore
such a license only upon receipt of authorization from the child support
enforcement agency, the office of child support hearings, or the family court.
[(f)] (h) The department shall
not renew or reinstate, or shall deny or suspend any license or application, if
the department has received certification from an administering entity pursuant
to chapter 436C that the licensee or applicant is in default or breach of any