THE SENATE |
[…] (1) Prior to:
(A) January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to December 31, 2005; or
(B) January 1, 2018, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but prior to July 1, 2016; and
(2) After December 31, 2027[.], unless the
county extends the surcharge on state tax pursuant to section 46‑16.8(b)."
SECTION 4. Section 248-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) If adopted by county ordinance, all
county surcharges on state tax collected by the director of taxation shall be
paid into the state treasury quarterly, within ten working days after
collection, and shall be placed by the director of finance in special accounts[.]
unless, upon receiving the quarterly reports provided by the county pursuant
to section 46-16.8(e)(1), the legislature disapproves by adoption of a
concurrent resolution prior to adjournment sine die of the legislative session
of the first year of the biennium. If the legislature disapproves by adoption
of a concurrent resolution, the revenues that would have otherwise been placed
in special accounts shall be deposited into .
Out of the revenues generated by county surcharges on state tax paid into each
respective state treasury special account, the director of finance shall deduct
[ten] twenty-five per cent of the gross proceeds of a respective
county's surcharge on state tax; provided that:
(1) Five per cent shall be used to reimburse
the State for the costs of assessment, collection, and disposition of the
county surcharge on state tax incurred by the State[.]; and
(2) Twenty per cent shall be used to assist in the construction of transit-oriented development and other related transportation projects.
Amounts retained shall be general fund realizations of the State."
SECTION 5. Act 247, Session Laws of Hawaii 2005, as amended by Act 240, Session Laws of Hawaii 2015, is amended by amending section 9 to read as follows:
"SECTION 9. This Act shall take effect upon its approval; provided that: