THE SENATE |
[…] (4) Infrastructure construction costs associated with transit-oriented development; provided that for the purposes of this paragraph, the county shall match thirty per cent of state funds for infrastructure construction costs associated with transit-oriented development.
The county surcharge on state tax shall not be used
to build or repair public roads [or], highways, or bicycle
paths, unless related to affordable housing projects or transit-oriented
development, or support public transportation systems already in existence
prior to July 12, 2005."
SECTION 2. Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each county surcharge on state tax that may be adopted or extended pursuant to section 46-16.8 shall be levied beginning in the taxable year after the adoption of the relevant county ordinance; provided that no surcharge on state tax may be levied:
(1) Prior to:
(A) January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to December 31, 2005; or
(B) January 1, 2018, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but prior to July 1, 2016; and
(2) After December 31, 2027[.], unless the
county extends the surcharge on state tax pursuant to section 46‑16.8(b)."
SECTION 3. Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: