THE SENATE
[…] (2)  Is seventeen years of age but will be eighteen years of age by the date of the next state or local general election,

an application in the form of an affidavit for voter registration pursuant to section 11-15.  The application shall be available by mail or in person depending on the manner in which the agency's services are requested by the person.  The form of the application may be identical to that described and found in public telephone directories."

PART III

     SECTION 6.  Section 11-112, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The ballot shall contain the names of the candidates, their party affiliation or nonpartisanship in partisan election contests, the offices for which they are running, and the district in which the election is being held.  In the case of a candidate who has no opposition in any state or local election, the candidate's name shall be printed on the general election ballot.

     In multimember races the ballot shall state that the voter shall not vote for more than the number of seats available or the number of candidates listed where such number is less than the seats available."

     SECTION 7.  Section 12-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§12-21  Official party ballots.  The primary or special primary ballot shall be clearly designated as such.