THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1213 |
TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2017 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to health-care.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 327E-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§327E-9[]]
Immunities. (a) A health-care provider or institution acting in good
faith and in accordance with generally accepted health-care standards
applicable to the health-care provider or institution shall not be subject to civil
or criminal liability or to discipline for unprofessional conduct for:
(1) Complying with a health-care decision of a person apparently having authority to make a health-care decision for a patient, including a decision to withhold or withdraw health care;
(2) Declining to comply with a health-care decision of a person based on a belief that the person then lacked authority; or
(3) Complying with an advance health-care directive and assuming that the directive was valid when made and has not been revoked or terminated.
(b) An individual acting as agent, guardian,
or surrogate under this chapter shall not be subject to civil or criminal
liability or to discipline for unprofessional conduct for health-care decisions
made in good faith[.] and may recover statutory damages upon
prevailing in a civil action, pursuant to section 327E-10(c)."
SECTION 2. Section 327E-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§327E-10[]]
Statutory damages. (a) A health-care provider or institution that