THE SENATE |
[…] (2) Declining to comply with a health-care decision of a person based on a belief that the person then lacked authority; or
(3) Complying with an advance health-care directive and assuming that the directive was valid when made and has not been revoked or terminated.
(b) An individual acting as agent, guardian,
or surrogate under this chapter shall not be subject to civil or criminal
liability or to discipline for unprofessional conduct for health-care decisions
made in good faith[.] and may recover statutory damages upon
prevailing in a civil action, pursuant to section 327E-10(c)."
SECTION 2. Section 327E-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§327E-10[]]
Statutory damages. (a) A health-care provider or institution that
intentionally violates this chapter shall be subject to liability to the
individual or the individual's estate for damages of $500 or actual damages
resulting from the violation, whichever is greater, plus reasonable attorney's
fees.
(b) A person who intentionally falsifies, forges, conceals, defaces, or obliterates an individual's advance health-care directive or a revocation of an advance health-care directive without the individual's consent, or who coerces or fraudulently induces an individual to give, revoke, or not to give an advance health-care directive, shall be subject to liability to that individual for damages of $2,500 or actual damages resulting from the action, whichever is greater, plus reasonable attorney's fees.
(c) A person who brings a civil action against an individual acting as agent, guardian, or surrogate under this chapter regarding health-care decisions made in good faith shall be subject to liability to that individual for actual damages or damages of $25,000, whichever is less, plus reasonable attorney's fees and costs, if that individual is the prevailing party in the civil action. The damages payable pursuant to this section shall be in addition to any other damages permitted by law."