THE SENATE |
[…] (4) Any interest earned on the balance of the special fund.
Money in the special fund shall be used by the corporation to provide grants to and invest in existing or new agriculture businesses under the agriculture accelerator program; provided that any moneys deposited into the special fund shall be expended at the sole discretion of the board to assist agriculture businesses that engage in farming, aquaculture, or ranching activities in the State.
(d) The board shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement the purposes of this section."
SECTION 3. Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to any other taxes provided by law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby imposed a state environmental response, energy, and food security tax on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than a refiner. The tax shall be $1.05 on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation fuel; provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:
(1) 5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established under section 128D-2;
(2) 15 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy security special fund established under section 201-12.8;
(3) 10 cents of the
tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy systems development
special fund established under section 304A-2169.1; [and]
(4) 15 cents of the
tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the agricultural development and
food security special fund established under section 141-10[.]; and
(5) cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the agriculture accelerator special fund established under section 163D- .
The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050.
Report Title: