THE SENATE |
[…] (4) Section 237-23(a)(6)--Hospitals, infirmaries, and sanitaria;
(5) Section 237-23(a)(7)--Tax-exempt potable water companies serving residential communities lacking access to public utility water services;
(6) Section 237-23(a)(8)--Agricultural cooperative associations incorporated under state or federal law;
(7) Section 237-23(a)(9)--Persons affected with Hansen's disease and kokuas with respect to business within the county of Kalawao;
(8) Section 237-23(a)(10)--Corporations, companies, associations, or trusts organized for cemeteries; and
(9) Section 237-23(a)(11)--Nonprofit shippers."
SECTION 3. Section 231-3.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) The department of taxation shall publish reports on the following:
(1) Hawaii income patterns – individuals;
(2) Hawaii income patterns – businesses;
(3)
Tax
credits; [and]
(4) General excise tax exemptions that:
(A) Are tax expenditures at the wholesale rate;
(B) Are tax expenditures at the retail rate; and
(C)
May
be foregone opportunities to export taxes; provided that the department of
taxation shall have the discretion to determine the exemptions that fit within