HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] significant number of persons. Items of reasonably major importance not
decided at a scheduled meeting shall be considered only at a meeting continued
to a reasonable day and time.
(e) The board shall maintain a list of names and postal or electronic mail addresses of persons who request notification of meetings and shall mail or electronically mail a copy of the notice to such persons by the means chosen by such persons at their last recorded postal or electronic mail address no later than the time the agenda is filed or electronically posted under subsection (b)."
SECTION 3. Section 92-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) If a board finds that an imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare requires a meeting in less time than is provided for in section 92-7, the board may hold an emergency meeting provided that:
(1) The board states in writing the reasons for its findings;
(2) Two-thirds of all members to which the board is entitled agree that the findings are correct and an emergency exists;
(3) An emergency agenda and the findings are filed [with
the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office,
and in the board's office;] and electronically posted pursuant to
section 92-7(b); provided that the six calendar day requirement for filing and
electronic posting shall not apply; and
(4) Persons requesting notification on a regular basis are contacted by postal or electronic mail or telephone as soon as practicable.
(b) If an unanticipated event requires a board to take action on a matter over which it has supervision, control, jurisdiction, or advisory power, within less time than is provided for in section 92-7 to notice and convene a meeting of the board, the board may hold an emergency meeting to deliberate and decide whether and how to act in response to the unanticipated event; provided that:
(1) The board states in writing the reasons for its finding that an unanticipated event has occurred and that an emergency meeting is necessary and the attorney general concurs that the conditions necessary for an emergency meeting under this subsection exist;
(2) Two-thirds of all members to which the board is entitled agree that the conditions necessary for an emergency meeting under this subsection exist;
(3) The finding that an unanticipated event has
occurred and that an emergency meeting is necessary and the agenda for the
emergency meeting under this subsection are filed [with the office of the
lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office, and in the
board's office;] and electronically posted pursuant to section 92-7(b);
provided that the six calendar day requirement for filing and electronic
posting shall not apply;