HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] When the board packets are filed in the board's office, the board shall provide reasonably prompt access to the board packet to any person on request. To the maximum extent feasible, the board shall accommodate requests for electronic access to the board packet.
For purposes of this section, "board packet" means documents that are compiled by the board and distributed to board members before a meeting for use at that meeting; provided that this section shall not require public access to information protected from disclosure under chapter 92F."
SECTION 2. Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§92-7 Notice. (a) The board
shall give written public notice of any regular, special, emergency, or
rescheduled meeting, or any executive meeting when anticipated in advance. The
notice shall include an agenda [which] that lists all of the
items to be considered at the forthcoming meeting, the date, time, and place of
the meeting, and in the case of an executive meeting the purpose shall be
stated. If an item to be considered is the proposed adoption, amendment, or
repeal of administrative rules, an agenda meets the requirements for public
notice pursuant to this section if it contains a statement on the topic of the
proposed rules or a general description of the subjects involved, as described
in section 91-3(a)(1)(A), and a statement of when and where the proposed rules
may be viewed in person and on the Internet as provided in section 91-2.6. The
means specified by this section shall be the only means required for giving
notice under this part notwithstanding any law to the contrary.
(b) [The] No less than six calendar
days prior to the meeting, the board shall [file]:
(1) File the notice in the office
of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office[,]
and in the board's office for public inspection[, at least six calendar days
before the meeting.]; and
(2) Post the notice on an electronic calendar on a website maintained by the State or the appropriate county.
The notice shall also be posted at the site of the meeting whenever feasible.
(c) If the written public notice is filed [in
the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office]
or electronically posted less than six calendar days before the meeting,
the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk shall immediately
notify the chairperson of the board, or the director of the department within
which the board is established or placed, of the tardy filing or electronic
posting of the meeting notice. The meeting shall be canceled as a matter
of law[, the] and shall not be held.