HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (1) Increasing fines for failure to timely file financial disclosure statements;
(2) Allowing the state ethics commission to notify, by e‑mail or first-class mail rather than by registered mail with return receipt requested, those individuals who fail to timely file their financial disclosure statements; and
(3) Directing the state ethics commission to publish the names of individuals who fail to file their financial disclosure statements by the statutory deadline.
SECTION 2. Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (i) and (j) to read as follows:
"(i) Failure of a legislator, a delegate
to the constitutional convention, or employee to file a disclosure of financial
interests as required by this section shall be a violation of this chapter.
Any legislator, delegate to a constitutional convention, or employee who fails
to file a disclosure of financial interests when due shall be assessed an
administrative fine of [$50.] $75. The commission, upon the
expiration of the time allowed for filing, shall release to the public a list
of all persons who have failed to file financial disclosure statements.
The [state ethics] commission shall notify a person, by [registered
mail, return receipt requested,] electronic mail to the person's state
e-mail address or first-class mail, of the failure to file, and the
disclosure of financial interests shall be submitted to the commission not
later than 4:30 p.m. on the tenth day after notification of the failure to file
has been mailed to the person. If a disclosure of financial interests has not
been filed within ten days of the due date, an additional administrative fine
of $10 for each day a disclosure remains unfiled shall be added to the
administrative fine. All administrative fines collected under this section
shall be deposited in the State's general fund. Any administrative fine for
late filing shall be in addition to any other action the commission may take
under this chapter for violations of the state ethics code. The commission may
waive any administrative fines assessed under this subsection for good cause
shown.
(j) The chief election officer, upon receipt
of the nomination paper of any person seeking a state elective office,
including the office of delegate to the constitutional convention, shall notify
the ethics commission of the name of the candidate for state office and the
date on which the person filed the nomination paper. The [ethics]
commission, upon the expiration of the time allowed for filing, shall release
to the public a list of all candidates who have failed to file financial