HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] State and counties shall contribute under section 87A-32, toward the payment of
the costs for a health benefits plan, as defined in section 87A-1, and group
life insurance benefits[, and]; provided that the parties shall
not be bound by the amounts contributed under prior agreements[; provided
that section 89-11 for the resolution of disputes by way of arbitration shall
not be available to resolve impasses or disputes relating to the amounts the
State and counties shall contribute to the Hawaii employer-union health
benefits trust fund]."
SECTION 2. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) The
decision of the arbitration panel shall be final and binding upon the parties
on all provisions submitted to the arbitration panel. [If the parties have
reached agreement with respect to the amounts of contributions by the State and
counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund by the tenth
working day after the arbitration panel issues its decision, the final and
binding agreement of the parties on all provisions shall consist of the panel's
decision and the amounts of contributions agreed to by the parties. If the
parties have not reached agreement with respect to the amounts of contributions
by the State and counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust
fund by the close of business on the tenth working day after the arbitration
panel issues its decision, the parties shall have five days to submit their
respective recommendations for such contributions to the legislature, if it is
in session, and if the legislature is not in session, the parties shall submit
their respective recommendations for such contributions to the legislature
during the next session of the legislature. In such event, the final and
binding agreement of the parties on all provisions shall consist of the panel's
decision and the amounts of contributions established by the legislature by
enactment, after the legislature has considered the recommendations for such
contributions by the parties.] It is strictly understood that no member of
a bargaining unit subject to this subsection shall be allowed to participate in
a strike on the issue of the amounts of contributions by the State and counties
to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund. The parties shall
take whatever action is necessary to carry out and effectuate the final and
binding agreement. The parties may, at any time and by mutual agreement, amend
or modify the panel's decision.
Agreements
reached pursuant to the decision of an arbitration panel and the amounts of
contributions by the State and counties to the Hawaii employer-union health