HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such petition for variance may be processed under the special permit procedure.  These districts may include contiguous areas which are not suited to low density residential lots or small farms by reason of topography, soils, and other related characteristics.  Rural districts shall also include golf courses, golf driving ranges, and golf-related facilities.

     In addition to the uses listed in this subsection, rural districts shall include geothermal resources exploration and geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182‑1, and shall allow wireless communication antennas, as defined under section 205-4.5(a)(18), as permissible uses."

     SECTION 5.  Section 205-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Within the agricultural district, all lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A or B and for solar energy facilities, class B or C, shall be restricted to the following permitted uses:

     (1)  Cultivation of crops, including crops for bioenergy, flowers, vegetables, foliage, fruits, forage, and timber;

     (2)  Game and fish propagation;