HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

349

TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2017

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO TAXATION.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


PART I

     SECTION 1.  Section 46-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (b) and (c) to read:

     "(b)  Each county that has established a surcharge on state tax prior to [[]July 1, 2015,[]] under authority of subsection (a) may extend the surcharge from January 1, 2023, until December 31, [2027,] 2057, at the [same] rates[.] enumerated in sections 237-8.6 and 238-2.6.  A county electing to extend this surcharge shall do so by ordinance; provided that:

     (1)  No ordinance shall be adopted until the county has conducted a public hearing on the proposed ordinance; and

     (2)  The ordinance shall be adopted prior to July 1, [2016, but no earlier than July 1, 2015] 2018.

     A county electing to exercise the authority granted under this subsection shall notify the director of taxation within ten days after the county has adopted an ordinance extending the surcharge on state tax.  Beginning on January 1, 2023, the director of taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and otherwise administer the extended surcharge on state tax.

     (c)  Each county that has not established a surcharge on state tax prior to [[]July 1, 2015,[]] may establish the surcharge at the rates enumerated in sections 237-8.6 and 238-2.6.  A county electing to establish this surcharge shall do so by ordinance; provided that:

     (1)  No ordinance shall be adopted until the county has conducted a public hearing on the proposed ordinance;

     (2)  The ordinance shall be adopted prior to July 1, [2016,] 2018, but no earlier than July 1, [2015;] 2017; and

     (3)  No county surcharge on state tax that may be authorized under this subsection shall be levied prior to January 1, [2018, or after December 31, 2027] 2019.

     A county electing to exercise the authority granted under this subsection shall notify the director of taxation within ten days after the county has adopted a surcharge on state tax ordinance.  Beginning on January 1, [2018,] 2019, the director of taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and otherwise administer the county surcharge on state tax."

     2.  By amending subsection (e) to read: