HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (B)  A presentation on the progress of the mass transit project, to be conducted annually and as needed;

          provided that the State may withhold surcharges from the county for failure to provide the necessary reports pursuant to this paragraph.

The county surcharge on state tax shall not be used to build or repair public roads or highways, bicycle paths, or support public transportation systems already in existence prior to July 12, 2005."

     SECTION 2.  Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Each county surcharge on state tax that may be adopted or extended pursuant to section 46-16.8 shall be levied beginning in the taxable year after the adoption of the relevant county ordinance; provided that no surcharge on state tax may be levied[:

     (1)  Prior] prior to:

     [(A)] (1) January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to December 31, 2005; [or]

     [(B)] (2) January 1, 2018, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but prior to July 1, 2016; [and] or

    [(2)  After December 31, 2027.]

     (3)  January 1, 2019, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2017, but prior to July 1, 2018."

     SECTION 3.  Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: