HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

349

TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2017

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to taxation.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 46-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Each county that has established a surcharge on state tax prior to [[]July 1, 2015,[]] under authority of subsection (a) may extend the surcharge [from] beyond January 1, 2023, [until December 31, 2027,] at the [same] rates[.] enumerated in sections 237-8.6 and 238-2.6.  A county electing to extend this surcharge shall do so by ordinance; provided that:

     (1)  No ordinance shall be adopted until the county has conducted a public hearing on the proposed ordinance; and

     (2)  The ordinance shall be adopted prior to July 1, 2016, but no earlier than July 1, 2015.

     A county electing to exercise the authority granted under this subsection shall notify the director of taxation within ten days after the county has adopted an ordinance extending the surcharge on state tax.  Beginning on January 1, 2023, the director of taxation shall levy, assess, collect, and otherwise administer the extended surcharge on state tax."

     SECTION 2.  Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: