HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  Prior] prior to:

     [(A)] (1) January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted prior to December 31, 2005; or

     [(B)] (2) January 1, 2018, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but prior to July 1, 2016[; and

     (2)  After December 31, 2027]."

     SECTION 4.  Section 248-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  If adopted by county ordinance, all county surcharges on state tax collected by the director of taxation shall be paid into the state treasury quarterly, within ten working days after collection, and shall be placed by the director of finance in special accounts.  Out of the revenues generated by county surcharges on state tax paid into each respective state treasury special account, the director of finance shall deduct [ten per cent] the following percentage of the gross proceeds of a respective county's surcharge on state tax to reimburse the State for the costs of assessment, collection, and disposition of the county surcharge on state tax incurred by the State[.]:

     (1)  Prior to January 1, 2018, ten per cent; and

     (2)  After December 31, 2017, five per cent.

Amounts retained shall be general fund realizations of the State."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read: