HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] force or a task force committee, or from making statements or taking official
action as a task force member or a task force member's designee or
representative. Every task force member or task force member's designee
or representative shall publicly disclose the nature and extent of any interest
or transaction that the task force member or task force member's designee or
representative believes may be affected by the task force member's official action.
The state ethics commission shall establish rules to provide for this public
disclosure."
SECTION 5. Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (i) and (j) to read as follows:
"(i) Failure of a legislator, a delegate
to the constitutional convention, or employee to file a disclosure of financial
interests as required by this section shall be a violation of this chapter.
Any legislator, delegate to a constitutional convention, or employee who fails
to file a disclosure of financial interests when due shall be assessed an
administrative fine of [$50.] $75. The ethics commission,
upon the expiration of the time allowed for filing, shall release to the public
a list of all persons who have failed to file financial disclosure statements.
The [state] ethics commission shall notify a person, by [registered
mail, return receipt requested] electronic mail to the person's state
e-mail address or by first-class mail, of the failure to file, and the
disclosure of financial interests shall be submitted to the commission not
later than 4:30 p.m. on the tenth day after notification of the failure to file
has been mailed to the person. If a disclosure of financial interests has not
been filed within ten days of the due date, an additional administrative fine
of $10 for each day a disclosure remains unfiled shall be added to the
administrative fine. All administrative fines collected under this section
shall be deposited in the State's general fund. Any administrative fine for late
filing shall be in addition to any other action the commission may take under
this chapter for violations of the state ethics code. The commission may waive
any administrative fines assessed under this subsection for good cause shown.
(j) The chief election officer, upon receipt
of the nomination paper of any person seeking a state elective office,
including the office of delegate to the constitutional convention, shall notify
the ethics commission of the name of the candidate for state office and the
date on which the person filed the nomination paper. The ethics commission,
upon the expiration of the time allowed for filing, shall release to the public
a list of all candidates who have failed to file financial disclosure