HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "Lobbying"
shall not include the
preparation and submission of a grant application pursuant to chapter 42F by a
representative of a nonprofit organization, but shall include any communication
with any official in the legislative or executive branch for the purpose of
attempting to influence action on any existing or future grant application.
[(8)] "Person" means a corporation,
individual, union, association, firm, sole proprietorship, partnership,
committee, club, or any other organization or a representative of a group of
persons acting in concert."
SECTION 9. Section 97-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) A lobbyist shall file a notice of
termination within ten days after the lobbyist ceases the activity which
required the lobbyist's registration[.]; provided that if the
lobbyist fails to file a notice of termination, the person who employed or
contracted for the services of the lobbyist may file the notice of termination.
The lobbyist and the [employer] person who
employed or contracted for the services of the lobbyist shall remain
subject, however, to the requirements of chapter 97 for the period during which
the registration was effective."
SECTION 10. Section 97-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows: