HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Any written guidance rendered by commission staff advising that proposed conduct is allowable, until amended or revoked, shall be binding upon the commission in any subsequent charges concerning the individual who sought the guidance and acted in reliance on it in good faith, unless material facts were omitted or misstated by the persons in the request for guidance.
Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the commission or its staff from investigating alleged violations of this chapter."
SECTION 13. Section 97-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person who:
(1) [Wilfully fails] Fails to file any
statement or report required by this chapter;
(2) [Wilfully files] Files a statement
or report containing false information or material omission of any fact;
(3) Engages in activities prohibited by section 97-5; or
(4) Fails to provide information required by section 97-2 or 97-3;
shall be subject to an administrative fine imposed
by the commission that shall not exceed [$500] $1,000 for each
violation of this chapter. All fines collected under this section shall be deposited
into the general fund."
SECTION 14. The state ethics commission, in its discretion, may make any changes that it deems necessary to internal procedures or forms to aid in the implementation of this Act.