HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] a list of all candidates who have failed to file financial disclosure
statements and shall immediately assess a late filing penalty fee against those
candidates of [$25] $50, which shall be collected by the [state]
ethics commission and deposited into the general fund. The ethics commission
may investigate, initiate, or receive charges as to whether a candidate's
financial disclosure statement discloses the financial interests required to be
disclosed. After proceeding in conformance with section 84-31, the ethics
commission may issue a decision as to whether a candidate has complied with
section 84-17(f) and this decision shall be a matter of public record."
SECTION 6. Section 84-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The ethics commission shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) It shall prescribe forms for the disclosures required by article XIV of the Hawaii constitution and section 84-17 and the gifts disclosure statements required by section 84-11.5 and shall establish orderly procedures for implementing the requirements of those provisions;
(2) It shall render advisory opinions upon the
request of any legislator, employee, or delegate to the constitutional
convention, or person formerly holding [such] the office or
employment as to whether the facts and circumstances of a particular case
constitute or will constitute a violation of the code of ethics, section
11-8, or section 11-316. If no advisory opinion is rendered within [thirty]
ninety days after the request is filed with the commission, it shall be
deemed that an advisory opinion was rendered and that the facts and
circumstances of that particular case do not constitute a violation of the code
of ethics. The opinion rendered or deemed rendered, until amended or revoked,
shall be binding on the commission in any subsequent charges concerning the
legislator, employee, or delegate to the constitutional convention, or person
formerly holding [such] the office or employment, who sought the
opinion and acted in reliance on it in good faith, unless material facts were
omitted or misstated by [such] the persons in the request for an
advisory opinion;
(3) It shall initiate, receive, and consider charges
concerning alleged violation of this chapter, initiate or make investigation,
and hold hearings[;]. The commission
and the subject of any investigation or charge may agree to resolve any alleged
violation of this chapter at any time. The resolution shall be in writing and
shall be signed by three or more members of the commission and by the subject
of any investigation or charge. The resolution shall have the force and effect
of a final decision and order issued after a contested case hearing and shall
not be appealable;
(4) It may subpoena witnesses, administer oaths, and