HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] 2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) Every attorney employed by any department on a full-time basis, except an attorney employed by the public utilities commission, the labor and industrial relations appeals board, the Hawaii labor relations board, the office of Hawaiian affairs, the Hawaii health systems corporation or its regional system boards, the department of commerce and consumer affairs in prosecution of consumer complaints, insurance division, the division of consumer advocacy, the University of Hawaii, the Hawaii tourism authority as provided in section 201B-2.5, the office of information practices, the state ethics commission, or as grand jury counsel, shall be a deputy attorney general."
SECTION 3. Section 84-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§84-13 Fair treatment. (a) No legislator or employee shall use or attempt to use the legislator's or employee's official position to secure or grant unwarranted privileges, exemptions, advantages, contracts, or treatment, for oneself or others; including but not limited to the following:
(1) Seeking other employment or contract for services
for oneself by the use or attempted use of the legislator's or employee's
office or position[.];
(2) Accepting, receiving, or soliciting compensation
or other consideration for the performance of the legislator's or employee's
official duties or responsibilities except as provided by law[.];
(3) Using state time, equipment or other facilities
for private business purposes[.]; or
(4) Soliciting, selling, or otherwise engaging in a substantial financial transaction with a subordinate or a person or business whom the legislator or employee inspects or supervises in the legislator's or employee's official capacity.
(b) Nothing [herein] in this section
shall be construed to prohibit a legislator from introducing bills and resolutions,
[or to prevent a person from serving on a task force or] from serving on
[a task force committee,] committees, or from making statements
or taking [official] action [as a legislator, or a task force member
or a task force member's designee or representative.] in the exercise of
the legislator's legislative functions. Every legislator[, or task
force member or designee or representative of a task force member] shall [file
a full and complete public disclosure of] publicly disclose the
nature and extent of the interest or transaction [which] that the
legislator [or task force member or task force member's designee or
representative] believes may be affected by [the legislator's or task
force member's official action.] legislative action. The state ethics
commission shall establish rules to provide for this public disclosure.