HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] appropriate departmental advisory committee on small business. Within sixty
days after the submission of the petition, the agency shall determine whether
the impact statement or the public hearing addressed the actual and significant
impact on small business. The agency shall submit a written response of the
agency's determination to the [small business review] board within sixty
days after receipt of the petition. If the agency determines that the petition
merits the adoption, amendment, or repeal of a rule, it may initiate
proceedings in accordance with section 91-3."
SECTION 11. Section 201M-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply:
(1) When a small business fails to exercise good faith in complying with the statute or rules;
(2) When a violation involves wilful or criminal conduct;
(3) When a violation results in serious health and safety impacts;
(4) To violations of chapters 6E, 180, 180C, 181, 182, 183, 183C, 183D, 186, 187A, 188, 188F, 189, 190, 190D, 195, 195D, 195F, 205, 205A, 340A, 340E, 341, 342B, 342C, 342D, 342E, 342F, 342G, 342H, 342I, 342J, 342L, and 342P;
(5) To violations of sections 200-9(b) [and (c),]
to (d), 200-24(4), 200-37, and 200-38; or
(6) To violations of administrative rules promulgated
pursuant to section [[]200-4(a)(6)[]]; except for rules
pertaining to matters listed in section [[]200-4(a)(6)(A), (B), (C), and
(D)[]]."
SECTION 12. Section 202-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§202-2 Duties of council. In accordance with P.L. 113-128 (29 U.S.C. section 3111), the workforce development council shall assist the governor in: