HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] thirty days. Repeat offenders shall be sentenced pursuant to chapter 706.
(c) The environmental court may require the defendant to complete an aquatic resources educational class administered by the department of land and natural resources in addition to or in lieu of paying all or any part of any monetary fine authorized by this section.
(d) The environmental court may direct the defendant to perform community service as administered by the department of land and natural resources in lieu of paying any monetary fine authorized by this section."
SECTION 9. Section 201H-110, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§201H-110[]] Loans;
default. The corporation may [renegotiate,]:
(1) Renegotiate, refinance, or
foreclose any loan in default[.];
(2) [The corporation may waive] Waive
any default or consent to the modification of the terms of any loan or security
agreement[.];
(3) [The corporation may commence] Commence
any action to protect or enforce any right conferred upon it by any law,
mortgage, insurance policy, contract, or other agreement[.];
(4) [The corporation may bid] Bid
for and purchase the property secured by the loan at any foreclosure or other
sale, or acquire or take possession of the property secured by the loan[.];
and
(5) [The corporation may operate,] Operate,
manage, lease, dispose of, or otherwise deal with the property secured by the
loan."
SECTION 10. Section 201M-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Upon submission of the petition, the
agency shall forward a copy of the petition to the board, as notification of a
petition filed under this chapter.