HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (c) For purposes of this section, "government entity" means any unit of government in this State, including:
(1) The State;
(2) Any county or combination of counties, department, agency, institution, board, commission, district, council, bureau, office, governing authority, or other instrumentality of state or county government; and
(3) Any corporation or other establishment owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of this State or any county."
SECTION 71. Section 663-15.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The court may determine the issue of
good faith for purposes of subsection (a) on the basis of affidavits or
declarations served with the petition under subsection [(a),] (b)
and any affidavits or declarations filed in response. In the alternative, the
court, in its discretion, may receive other evidence at a hearing."
SECTION 72. Section 668-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§668-11 Liens and [incumbrances.]
encumbrances. Where partition is made of any property [which]
that is subject as a whole to any lien or [incumbrance,] encumbrance,