HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "(f) Notwithstanding
any law to the contrary, no member shall be liable in any civil action founded
upon a statute or the case law of this State, for damage, injury, or loss
caused by or resulting from the member's performance of [[]or[]] failure
to perform any duty that is required or authorized to be performed by a person
holding the position to which the member was appointed, unless the member acted
with a malicious or improper purpose, except when the plaintiff in a civil
action is the State."
SECTION 4. Section 37-68, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§37-68 Responsibilities of agencies. Under rules as may be prescribed by the director of finance with the approval of the governor:
(1) Each agency assigned the task of developing
programs and preparing program and financial plans, budgetary requests, and
program performance reports shall develop the programs and prepare the plans,
requests, and reports and submit [the same] them to the director
of finance at times, on forms, and in a manner as the director may prescribe.
For informational purposes, the University of Hawaii shall submit its program
and financial plans, budgetary requests, and program performance reports to the
legislature at the same time the university submits them to the director of
finance. Where new programs are being proposed, each agency shall demonstrate
that the program:
(A) Is an appropriate function of state
government; and, [as applicable]
(B) [Can] As applicable, can be
implemented by the public sector as cost-effectively as the private sector
while meeting the same plans, goals, objectives, standards, measures of effectiveness,
wage, salary, conditions of employment, and employee benefit programs of the
State;
(2) Each agency administering state programs and each
agency responsible for the formulation of programs and the preparation of
program and financial plans, budgetary requests, and program performance
reports[,] shall furnish the department of budget and finance all
documents and information as the department may from time to time require.
Each agency shall make available all documents and information, as may be
requested, to the legislature and any member or committee of either house of
the legislature;
(3) The director of finance or any employee of the department of budget and finance, when duly authorized, for the purpose of securing information, shall have access to and may examine any books, documents, papers, or records of any agency;