HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "(c) Nothing in this chapter shall be
construed as limiting the power of the board[: (1)] to vest in an
obligee the right, in the event of a default by the [board]:
(1) Board or by the purchaser, to take possession of a development project or lot or cause the appointment of a receiver thereof, free from all the restrictions imposed by this chapter; or
(2) [to vest in the obligee the right, in the
event of a default by the purchaser,] Purchaser, to acquire title to
a lot or the property mortgaged by the purchaser free from all the restrictions
imposed by this chapter."
SECTION 20. Section 206E-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§206E-2 Definitions. As used in
this chapter, the following [words and] terms [shall] have the
following meanings, unless the context [shall indicate another or]
indicates a different meaning or intent:
[(1)] "Authority" means the
Hawaii community development authority established by section 206E-3.
[(2)] "County" means any
county of the State.
[(3)] "Local governing body"
means the county council.
[(4)] "Project" means a