HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (5) Empowering agents and servants or in connection with, and entering into and performing contracts, and doing other acts and things necessary or appropriate for or preliminary or incident to, any of the foregoing activities, but not maintaining any office in this State for the conduct of any such activities."
SECTION 25. Section 209-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§209-2 [Governor's determination.]
State disaster; determination by governor. (a) After [the
occurrence of] any sudden and extraordinary event [which] that
causes losses and suffering, the governor shall make a determination as to
whether a state disaster has occurred and thereafter may declare a state
disaster for the entire State or any portion thereof. In making this
determination, the governor shall consider whether the effect on the
health and living standards of a substantial number of persons and the effect
on the economy of the State are of such a nature[,] as to warrant assistance
from the state government.
(b) The governor [may],
in [the] a proclamation, may designate the whole or any
part of the State eligible for the relief provided for in this chapter and
unless otherwise provided herein may authorize any or all of the relief
measures provided for in parts II, III, and IV [of this chapter]."