HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (5) The sale, offer for sale, purchase, trade, [[]possession[]]
with intent to sell, or barter of the covered animal species part or
product is expressly authorized by federal law or permit; or
(6) The activity is authorized under section 183D-6."
SECTION 8. Section 188-70, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b), (c), and (d) to read as follows:
"(b) Any person violating section 188-23,
is guilty of a class C felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to chapter 706;
provided that the environmental court, in addition to any term of imprisonment
or any other terms and conditions of probation, shall order the defendant to
pay a fine of not less than $1,000. Notwithstanding section 706-669 and any
other law to the contrary, any person in violation of [subsection (b),] section
188-23(b), as a first offense, shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum
period of imprisonment without possibility of parole [for] of
thirty days. Repeat offenders shall be sentenced pursuant to chapter 706.
(c) The environmental court may require the defendant to complete an aquatic resources educational class administered by the department of land and natural resources in addition to or in lieu of paying all or any part of any monetary fine authorized by this section.