HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Every person so required to deduct and withhold tax,
or from whom tax is required to be deducted and withheld, shall be subject to
sections 235-61 to [235-67,] 235-69, and every person so required
to deduct and withhold tax shall be deemed an employer for the purposes of this
chapter.
The department, by rule, may exempt any employer from the requirement of deduction and withholding of taxes, even though the requirement is imposed by this section, if and to the extent that the department finds the requirement unduly onerous or impracticable of enforcement."
SECTION 43. Section 235-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) It shall be the duty of every person who is required by section 235-92 to make a return, to report to the department, as to any taxable year governed by this chapter, if:
(1) [the] The amount of taxable income
as returned to the United States is changed, corrected, or adjusted by an
officer of the United States or other competent authority[, or];
(2) [a] A change in taxable income
results from a renegotiation of a contract with the United States or a
subcontract thereunder[, or];
(3) [a] A recomputation of the income
tax imposed by the United States under the Internal Revenue Code results from
any cause[,]; or
(4) [an] An amended income tax return
is made to the United States.
The report shall be made within ninety days after
the change, correction, adjustment, or recomputation is finally determined or
the amended return is filed, as the case may be. The report required by this
subsection shall be made in the form of an amendment of the person's return
filed under this chapter. The amended return shall be accompanied by a copy of
the document issued by the United States under paragraphs (1) to (3).
The statutory period for the assessment of any deficiency or the determination
of any refund attributable to this report shall not expire before the
expiration of one year from the date the department is notified by the taxpayer
or the Internal Revenue Service, whichever is earlier, of [such a] the
report in writing. Before the expiration of this one-year period, the
department and the taxpayer may agree in writing to the extension of this
period. The period so agreed upon may be further extended by subsequent
agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period previously
agreed upon."
SECTION 44. Section 235-110.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows: