HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] For the purposes of this paragraph, "deferred maintenance costs" means the costs to catch up on the repair and maintenance of the state-owned building, facility, or other improvement that has been delayed past the ordinarily scheduled repair and maintenance cycle. The department of budget and finance may further refine this definition in its instructions to the agencies furnishing the information."
SECTION 5. Section 88-211, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§88-211 Definitions. For the purposes of this part:
[(1) The term "wages" means all
remuneration for employment as defined herein, including the cash value of all
remuneration paid in any medium other than cash, except that the term shall not
include that part of the remuneration which, even if it were for