HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] at the specified address [so specified] whether it elects to
exercise the option. If the board refuses, or fails within the thirty-day
period, to reply to the offer, the original purchaser may sell the property to
any other person free from any price restrictions[,]; provided
that if the board elects to purchase, the board shall [thereupon] use
its best efforts to redispose of [it] the property as soon as
practicable subject to the lien of any mortgage, to a qualified and responsible
person who will assume the obligation of mortgage and debt secured thereby."
SECTION 19. Section 206-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Nothing in this chapter shall be
construed as limiting the power of the board[: (1)] to vest in an
obligee the right, in the event of a default by the [board]:
(1) Board or by the purchaser, to take possession of a development project or lot or cause the appointment of a receiver thereof, free from all the restrictions imposed by this chapter; or
(2) [to vest in the obligee the right, in the
event of a default by the purchaser,] Purchaser, to acquire title to
a lot or the property mortgaged by the purchaser free from all the restrictions
imposed by this chapter."
SECTION 20. Section 206E-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§206E-2 Definitions. As used in
this chapter, the following [words and] terms [shall] have the
following meanings, unless the context [shall indicate another or]
indicates a different meaning or intent: