HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "§231-37 Neglect of duty, etc.,
misdemeanor. Any officer of the department of taxation, the state director
of finance, any person duly authorized by the director of taxation, or any
police officer, on whom duties are imposed under this chapter, who wilfully
fails or refuses or neglects to perform faithfully any duty or duties [of
him] as required by this chapter, shall be deemed guilty of a
misdemeanor."
SECTION 33. Section 231-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§231-59[]] Procedure
additional. The setoff procedure authorized by sections 231-53 to [231-57]
231-57.5 is in addition to and not in substitution of any other remedy
available by law."
SECTION 34. Section 231-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Upon enforcement or foreclosure by the State, in any manner whatsoever, of any state tax lien on real property, all state taxes of whatsoever nature and howsoever accruing and due at the time of the foreclosure sale from the taxpayer against whose property the tax lien is so enforced or foreclosed, shall be satisfied as far as possible out of the proceeds of the sale remaining after payment of the:
(1) [the costs] Costs and expenses of
the enforcement and foreclosure, including a title search, if any[,];
(2) [the amount] Amount of subsisting
state tax liens on real property[,]; and
(3) [the amount] Amount of any recorded
liens against the property,
in the order of their priority."
SECTION 35. Section 232-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§232-3 Grounds of appeal, real property taxes.