HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] zoning ordinance, the board shall exercise all reasonable care not to
jeopardize the agricultural enterprise concerned. If, however, the board finds
that the land is necessary for a development project, [it] the board
may provide assistance, monetary or otherwise, in relocating the enterprise
elsewhere or pay [such] damages to the owner or operator of [such]
the enterprise [as] that will reasonably compensate the
owner or operator for the owner's or operator's loss, if the owner or operator
has not already been so compensated under a lease agreement, or both."
SECTION 18. Section 206-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any original purchaser intending to
sell [such] any lot and improvements within the five-year period
shall first notify the board in writing of the original purchaser's intention.
The notice shall specify the original purchaser's address and shall expressly
offer to sell [such] the property to the board at a price [which]
that shall not exceed the sum of the:
(1) [the original] Original cost of the
land[,]; and
(2) [the replacement] Replacement
value, less depreciation at the rates used for real property tax purposes, of
all buildings and improvements thereon, to be determined by three appraisers;
one appointed by the board, one appointed by the owner, and the third by the
two appraisers so appointed, the cost to be borne equally by the parties.
Within thirty days after the receipt of the notice,
the board [shall] in writing shall notify the original purchaser
at the specified address [so specified] whether it elects to
exercise the option. If the board refuses, or fails within the thirty-day
period, to reply to the offer, the original purchaser may sell the property to
any other person free from any price restrictions[,]; provided
that if the board elects to purchase, the board shall [thereupon] use
its best efforts to redispose of [it] the property as soon as
practicable subject to the lien of any mortgage, to a qualified and responsible
person who will assume the obligation of mortgage and debt secured thereby."
SECTION 19. Section 206-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Nothing in this chapter shall be
construed as limiting the power of the board[: (1)] to vest in an
obligee the right, in the event of a default by the [board]: