HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] of any refund attributable to this report shall not expire before the
expiration of one year from the date the department is notified by the taxpayer
or the Internal Revenue Service, whichever is earlier, of [such a] the
report in writing. Before the expiration of this one-year period, the
department and the taxpayer may agree in writing to the extension of this
period. The period so agreed upon may be further extended by subsequent
agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period previously
agreed upon."
SECTION 44. Section 235-110.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) As provided in section 42(e), rehabilitation expenditures shall be treated as a separate new building and their treatment under this section shall be the same as in section 42(e). The definitions and special rules relating to credit period in section 42(f) and the definitions and special rules in section 42(i) shall be operative for the purposes of this section."
SECTION 45. Section 236E-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The Internal Revenue Code, so far as made operative by this chapter, is a statute adopted and incorporated by reference.