HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] biological product" means a biological product approved by the director as
substitutable by pharmacists and included in the Hawaii list of equivalent
generic [drugs] drug products and interchangeable biological
products.
"Purple Book" means the United States
Food and Drug Administration's ["List] "Lists of
Licensed Biological Products with Reference Product Exclusivity and
Biosimilarity or Interchangeability Evaluations" publication and its
cumulative supplements, which include [a list] lists of licensed
biological products with biosimilarity and interchangeability evaluations."
SECTION 62. Section 328-96, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The director shall maintain an
official record of, and update as necessary, the Hawaii list of equivalent
generic [drugs] drug products and interchangeable biological
products electronically on the department's website, which shall be accessible
to pharmacists and other interested persons."
SECTION 63. Section 587A-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The department or an authorized agency, as resource family or permanent custodian, shall abide by the following guiding principles and ensure that a child in foster care: