HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] If the trustee makes the verification required in paragraph (5)(A), then the department shall disallow the deduction under subsection (a) and subsections (c), (e), and (f) shall not apply to that amount. If the trustee withholds an amount under paragraph (5)(B), then the department shall disallow the deduction under subsection (a) and subsection (e) shall apply, but subsection (c) shall not apply."
SECTION 39. Section 235-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-34 Compensation; where paid. Compensation is paid in this State if:
(1) The individual's service is performed entirely
within the State; [or]
(2) The individual's service is performed both within and without the State, but the service performed without the State is incidental to the individual's service within the State; or
(3) Some of the service is performed in the State and:
(A) [the] The base of operations
or, if there is no base of operations, the place from which the service is
directed or controlled is in the State[,]; or
(B) [the] The base of operations
or the place from which the service is directed or controlled is not in any
state in which some part of the service is performed, but the individual's
residence is in this State."
SECTION 40. Section 235-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-36 Apportionment; sales factor; tangible personalty. Sales of tangible personal property are in this State if: