HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The provisions of chapter 235
regarding the limitation period for assessment and refunds shall run from the
filing of the return for the taxable year, or the due date prescribed for the
filing of the return, whichever is later. With respect to payments due to a
county of the revenues generated from the tax in excess of the four per cent
rate imposed under section 239-5(a), a county director of finance shall be
afforded [such] the rights and procedures of the department in
the enforcement of payment and collection of the taxes assessed and levied
under this chapter."
SECTION 53. Section 239-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§239-8 Allocation and apportionment.
(a) The gross income included in the measure of the tax, as defined in
[subparagraphs (B)] paragraphs (2) and [(C)] (3) of
the definition of "gross income" in section 239-2, shall be
determined by an allocation and separate accounting so far as practicable.
(b) If under [subparagraph (B)] paragraph
(2) of the definition of "gross income" in section 239-2, an