HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (16) Providing technical assistance to local workforce development boards and other similar organizations;
(17) Carrying out required functions and duties related to workforce development of any advisory body required or made optional by federal legislation;
(18) The review and certification of local workforce development boards and plans prepared by local workforce development boards for the use of federal workforce development funds as provided in P.L. 113-128 (29 U.S.C. section 3122(b)-(c)); and
(19) Commenting on the measures taken pursuant to section 122(c)(17) of the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006, P.L. 109-270."
SECTION 13. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Agricultural districts shall include:
(1) Activities or uses as characterized by the cultivation of crops, crops for bioenergy, orchards, forage, and forestry;
(2) Farming activities or uses related to animal husbandry and game and fish propagation;
(3) Aquaculture, which means the production of aquatic plant and animal life within ponds and other bodies of water;
(4) Wind generated energy production for public, private, and commercial use;
(5) Biofuel production, as described in section 205‑4.5(a)(16), for public, private, and commercial use;
(6) Solar energy facilities; provided that:
(A) This paragraph shall apply only to land with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class B, C, D, or E; and
(B) Solar energy facilities placed within land with soil classified as overall productivity rating class B or C shall not occupy more than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land, whichever is lesser, unless a special use permit is granted pursuant to section 205-6;
(7) Bona fide agricultural services and uses that support the agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the property and accessory to any of the above activities, regardless of whether conducted on the same premises as the agricultural activities to which they are accessory, including farm dwellings as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(4), employee housing, farm buildings, mills, storage facilities, processing facilities, photovoltaic, biogas, and other small-scale renewable energy systems producing energy solely for use in the agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the property, agricultural-energy facilities as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(17), vehicle and equipment storage areas, and plantation community subdivisions as defined in section 205‑4.5(a)(12);
(8) Wind machines and wind farms;