HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] agreement[.];
(3) [The corporation may commence] Commence
any action to protect or enforce any right conferred upon it by any law,
mortgage, insurance policy, contract, or other agreement[.];
(4) [The corporation may bid] Bid
for and purchase the property secured by the loan at any foreclosure or other
sale, or acquire or take possession of the property secured by the loan[.];
and
(5) [The corporation may operate,] Operate,
manage, lease, dispose of, or otherwise deal with the property secured by the
loan."
SECTION 10. Section 201M-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Upon submission of the petition, the
agency shall forward a copy of the petition to the board, as notification of a
petition filed under this chapter. The agency shall promptly consider the
petition and may seek advice and counsel regarding the petition from the
appropriate departmental advisory committee on small business. Within sixty
days after the submission of the petition, the agency shall determine whether
the impact statement or the public hearing addressed the actual and significant
impact on small business. The agency shall submit a written response of the
agency's determination to the [small business review] board within sixty
days after receipt of the petition. If the agency determines that the petition
merits the adoption, amendment, or repeal of a rule, it may initiate
proceedings in accordance with section 91-3."
SECTION 11. Section 201M-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply:
(1) When a small business fails to exercise good faith in complying with the statute or rules;