HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (1) [the costs] Costs and expenses of
the enforcement and foreclosure, including a title search, if any[,];
(2) [the amount] Amount of subsisting
state tax liens on real property[,]; and
(3) [the amount] Amount of any recorded
liens against the property,
in the order of their priority."
SECTION 35. Section 232-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§232-3 Grounds of appeal, real property taxes. In the case of a real property tax appeal, no taxpayer or county shall be deemed aggrieved by an assessment, nor shall an assessment be lowered or an exemption allowed, unless there is shown:
(1) Assessment of the property exceeds by more than
twenty per cent the ratio of assessment to market value used by the director of
taxation as the real property tax base[, or];
(2) Lack of uniformity or inequality, brought about
by illegality of the methods used or error in the application of the methods to
the property involved[, or];
(3) Denial of an exemption to which the taxpayer is
entitled and for which the taxpayer has qualified[,]; or
(4) Illegality, on any ground arising under the
Constitution or laws of the United States or the laws of the State (in addition
to the ground of illegality of the methods used, mentioned in [clause] paragraph
(2))."
SECTION 36. Section 233-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§233-2 Same: application of taxes. In the event of the adoption of a rule or regulation pursuant to section 233-1: