HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] desirable by the authority in administering [the] this chapter.
[(9)] "Real property" means
lands, structures, and interests in land, including lands under water and
riparian rights, space rights, and air rights and any and all other things and
rights usually included within the term. Real property also means any and all
interests in [such] the property less than full title, such as
easements, incorporeal hereditaments, and every estate, interest, or
right, legal or equitable, including terms for years and liens thereon by way
of judgments, mortgages, or otherwise."
SECTION 21. Section 206J-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (d) and (e) to read:
"(d) [Should] If any bond
issued under this chapter or any coupon appertaining thereto [become] is
mutilated or [be] lost, stolen, or destroyed, the development
corporation may cause a new bond or coupon of like date, number, and tenor to
be executed and delivered in exchange and substitution for, and upon the
cancellation of [such] the mutilated bond or coupon, or in lieu
of and in substitution for, [such] the lost, stolen, or destroyed
bond or coupon. [Such] The new bond or coupon shall not be
executed or delivered until the holder of the mutilated, lost, stolen, or
destroyed bond or coupon:
(1) [has] Has paid the reasonable
expense and charges in connection therewith[,];
(2) [in] In the case of a lost, stolen,
or destroyed bond or coupon, has filed with the development corporation or its
fiduciary evidence satisfactory to the development corporation or its fiduciary
that [such] the bond or coupon was lost, stolen, or destroyed and
that the holder was the owner thereof[,]; and
(3) [has] Has furnished indemnity
satisfactory to the development corporation.
(e) The development corporation in its
discretion may provide that CUSIP identification numbers shall be printed on [such]
bonds. [In the event such] If CUSIP identification numbers are
imprinted on any [such] bonds:
(1) [no such] No CUSIP identification
number shall constitute a part of the contract evidenced by the particular bond
upon which it is imprinted[,]; and
(2) [no] No liability shall attach to
the development corporation or any officer or agent thereof, including any
fiscal agent, paying agent, or registrar for [such] any bonds by
reason of [such] any CUSIP identification numbers or any use made
thereof, including any use thereof made by the development corporation[,]
or any [such] officer[,] or [any such agent,] agent
thereof, or by reason of any inaccuracy, error, or omission with respect
thereto or in such use.
The development corporation in its discretion may
require that all costs of obtaining and imprinting [such] CUSIP
identification numbers shall be paid by the purchaser of [such] the