HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (3) Some of the service is performed in the State and:
(A) [the] The base of operations
or, if there is no base of operations, the place from which the service is
directed or controlled is in the State[,]; or
(B) [the] The base of operations
or the place from which the service is directed or controlled is not in any
state in which some part of the service is performed, but the individual's
residence is in this State."
SECTION 40. Section 235-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-36 Apportionment; sales factor; tangible personalty. Sales of tangible personal property are in this State if:
(1) The property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser, other than the United States government, within this State regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale; or
(2) The property is shipped from an office, store, warehouse, factory, or other place of storage in this State and the:
(A) [the purchaser] Purchaser is
the United States government; or
(B) [the taxpayer] Taxpayer is
not taxable in the state of the purchaser."
SECTION 41. Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of every:
(1) [every taxpayer] Taxpayer who files
a joint return under section 235-93; and
(2) [every surviving] Surviving spouse,