HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Alternative programs may include:
(1) Home detention, curfew [using electronic
monitoring and surveillance], or both;
(2) Supervised release, graduated release, furlough,
and structured educational or vocational programs; [and]
(3) Similar programs
created and designated as alternative programs by the legislature or the
director of public safety for inmates who do not pose significant risks to the
community[.]; and
(4) The use of electronic monitoring and surveillance."
SECTION 2. Section 353-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§353-36[]]
Release of [misdemeanants] offenders to prevent overcrowding. (a)
Notwithstanding chapter 804 and any other law to the contrary and except as
provided in subsection (b), the director may order the release of [a
misdemeanant] an offender on recognizance to prevent overcrowding
when a community correctional center has reached capacity, as determined by the
director[.]; provided that the director may require that an offender
be subject to electronic monitoring and surveillance as a condition of release.
The director shall consider the circumstances and nature of the [misdemeanant's]
offender's charge or offense prior to ordering a release pursuant to
this section. The director's order shall supersede and have the same force and
effect as an order entered by a court pursuant to chapter 804. For purposes of
this section and section 353-37, ["misdemeanant"] "offender"
means a person incarcerated at a community correctional center who has been
charged with a [petty misdemeanor or misdemeanor,] criminal offense
or an incarcerated person who has been sentenced pursuant to [section
706-663.] chapter 706.