HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1238 |
TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2017 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO ELECTIONS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 11-341, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Each person who makes an expenditure
for electioneering communications in an aggregate amount of more than $2,000
during any calendar year shall file with the commission a statement of
information within twenty-four hours of each disclosure date provided in this
section[.]; provided that a candidate committee shall not be required
to file a statement of information for electioneering communications made by a