HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The purpose of this Act is to ensure that subcontractors who work on public works projects are held to the same standards as contractors by:
(1) Amending the definition of contractor in chapter 103D, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to include subcontractors; and
(2) Applying the same sanctions to subcontractors for unethical conduct.
SECTION 2. Section 103D-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "contractor" to read:
""Contractor" means any person
having a contract with a governmental body[.] and includes
subcontractors."
SECTION 3. Section 103D-702, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) The existence of a cause for debarment does not necessarily require that a contractor be debarred. The seriousness of a contractor's or subcontractor's acts or omissions and any remedial measure or mitigating factors shall be considered in making any debarment decision. Before arriving at any debarment decision, the chief procurement officer shall consider factors such as the following:
(1) Whether the contractor or subcontractor had effective standards of conduct and internal control systems in place at the time of the activity constituting cause for debarment or had adopted those procedures prior to any government investigation of the activity cited as the cause for debarment;
(2) Whether the contractor or subcontractor brought the activity cited as the cause for debarment to the attention of the appropriate government agency in a timely manner;
(3) Whether the contractor or subcontractor fully investigated the circumstances surrounding the cause for debarment and made the result of the investigation available to the chief procurement officer;
(4) Whether the contractor or subcontractor cooperated fully with government agencies during the investigation and any court or administrative action;
(5) Whether the contractor or subcontractor has paid or has agreed to pay all criminal, civil, and administrative liability for improper activity, including any investigative or administrative costs incurred by the governmental body, and has made or has agreed to make full restitution;
(6) Whether the contractor or subcontractor has taken appropriate disciplinary action against the individuals responsible for the activity constituting the cause for debarment;
(7) Whether the contractor or subcontractor has implemented or agreed to implement remedial measures, including any identified by the governmental body or the chief procurement officer;
(8) Whether the contractor or subcontractor has instituted or agreed to institute new or revised review and control procedures and ethics training programs;